CHARLES AGVENT

SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual


Theodore Roosevelt
THE WINNING OF THE WEST
with Original Manuscript Page
013872


Our February Catalogue contains 39 Signed Presidential Books and Pamphlets including items by John Quincy Adams, James Buchanan, Grover Cleveland, Teddy Roosevelt, and more. Our March Catalogue will feature a superb Aviation collection that includes 19th century material, signed 20th century aviation highlights, and a collection of books from Eddie Rickenbacker's library. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. CLICK ON ORDER to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number if you know it.


013841 ADAMS, JOHN QUINCY. AN EULOGY: ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF JAMES MONROE, FIFTH PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES ... ON THE 25TH OF AUGUST, 1831. * Boston: J. H. Eastburn 1831.* First Edition.* Contemporary half burgundy morocco with marbled boards with the original front wrapper bound in; [ii], 100 pages. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front wrapper in ink: "B. W. Crowninshield Esq/From his friend/J. Q. Adams." Books inscribed by Adams are quite uncommon. Typically when found one sees Adams's Oration on Lafayette signed on a separate presentation slip pasted into the book. The first child of a president to become a president, the first president to be a published poet, and the first president to be photographed, Adams was certainly our most intelligent president and one ofthe greatest humanitarians to hold that office. He is perhaps best known for two accomplishments outside his term: the authorship as Secretary of State of the Monroe Doctrine and his heroic, successful argument before theSupreme Court to free the Amistad slaves. Benjamin Williams Crowninshield served as the fifth Secretary of the Navy between 1815 and 1818, during theadministrations of Presidents James Madison and James Monroe. The destroyer USS Crowninshield (DD-134) was named in his honor. Not only did Crowninshield serve with Adams in Monroe's cabinet (until 1947, the Secretary of the Navy was a Cabinet-level position), he also represented Massachusetts in Congress until 1831, the year Adams returned to Congress and the year Monroe died and this was published. A superb and scarce Association Copy. Light to moderate foxing.* Near Fine and scarce, especially with such a fine association. (John Quincy Adams, Signed, Presidential, Inscribed, James Monroe, Autographs, Association Copy, Americana, United States Navy)

$12,500.00
Order


013900 ADAMS, JOHN QUINCY. THE JUBILEE OF THE CONSTITUTION. A DISCOURSE DELIVERED ... THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INAUGURATION OF GEORGE WASHINGTON. * New York: Samuel Colman 1839.* First Edition.* Later wraps retaining most of the original front wrap housed in chemise and morocco-backed slipcase; 136 pages with frontispiece depicting the Inauguraton of Washington at the Old City Hall. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on thehalf-title page in ink: "Revd. William E. Channing D.D./from/John Quincy Adams." Books inscribed by Adams are scarce. Typically one sees Adams's Oration on Lafayette signed on a separate slip pasted into the book. The first child of a president to become a president, the first president to bea published poet, and the first president to be photographed, Adams was certainly our most intelligent president and one of the greatest humanitarians to hold that office. He is perhaps best known for two accomplishments outside his term: the authorship as Secretary of State of the Monroe Doctrine and his heroic, successful argument before the Supreme Court to free the Amistad slaves. William Ellery Channing, whose father defended the first slave trader to be convicted in an American court, was a leader of the Unitarian movement, sometimes referred to as "the apostle of Unitarianism," and was one of the most outspoken abolitionists of his time, speaking against slavery as early as 1825. His last public address, in 1842, called for an end to slavery in the United States through peacefulmeans and helped to give anti-slavery a respectability it had not had before. His writings influenced the Transcendentalists. Channing and Adams knew each other well and grew closer in their beliefs as they aged.* Near Fine with a few small paper repairs. A superb presentation. (John Quincy Adams, Signed, Presidential, Inscribed, William E. Channing, Anti-Slavery, Association Copy, Americana, Unitarianism)

SOLD
Order


013899 [BUCHANAN, JAMES] COMYN, SAMUEL. A TREATISE OF THE LAW RELATIVE TO CONTRACTS AND AGREEMENTS NOT UNDER SEAL.... VOLUME II (ONLY) OF TWO VOLUMES. * Flatbush, NY: Isaac Riley 1809.* First Edition.* Octavo (5-3/4" x 9-1/4") bound in contemporary sheep recently rebacked with new black gilt-stamped morocco spine labels. The second volume of two,containing the final two of four parts, but this copy belonged to PresidentJames Buchanan and is SIGNED by him, clearly and darkly, on top of the title page. Books signed by Buchanan are hard to come by.* Text quite clean. Very Good (Law, Legal, Signed, Presidential, Autographs, James Buchanan, Rare, 19th Century)

$3500.00
Order


013842 [BUCHANAN, JAMES] GRAYDON, WILLIAM. FORMS OF CONVEYANCING; AND OF PRACTICE, IN VARIOUS COURTS, AND PUBLIC OFFICES. VOLUME II (ONLY) OF TWO VOLUMES. * Harrisburgh, PA: John Wyeth 1811.* First Edition.* Octavo (5" x 8-1/4") bound in contemporary calf recently rebacked retaining the original spine and gilt-stamped burgundy morocco spine label. The second volume of two, but this copy belonged to President James Buchanan and is SIGNED by him, clearly and darkly, on top of the title page. Books signed by Buchanan are hard to come by.* Light to moderate foxing throughout. Very Good (Legal, Signed, Presidential, Autographs, James Buchanan, Rare, 19th Century)

$3500.00
Order


013895 CARTER, JIMMY. FAREWELL ADDRESS OF PRESIDENT JIMMY CARTER. JANUARY 14, 1981. * [Winston-Salem, NC]: Palaemon Press Limited (December 1981).* First Edition.* Bound in full blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Prints Carter's 9-page farewell address on heavy paper. One of 300 copies printed and SIGNED in full by the former President as "Jimmy Carter" on the title page.Half of the edition was reserved for Carter; the other half was issued for sale by the publisher. This copy is numbered 112 in blue ink on the colophon page. One of the most difficult Carter titles to find and a poorlymade book. Of the half dozen copies we have examined over the years, all were loosely stitched in their casings causing the text block to slide up and down. This copy does not have that problem and is only the second copy we have seen with a slipcase. The other was the publisher's copy.* Fine in slipcase with printed paper label and quite scarce. (Presidential, Signed, Farewell Address, Speeches, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Jimmy Carter, Limited)

SOLD
Order


013892 CARTER, JIMMY. KEEPING FAITH. MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT. * New York: Bantam (1982).* First Edition.* Bound in centennial blue buckram. Illustrated with photographs. Attractively SIGNED in full "Jimmy Carter" on the half-title page. Most signed books on the market by Carter have been done at readings in a rushedmanner to satisfy the demands of thousands of fans. Mild soiling to the edges of the bulked text. Dustwrapper complete with a little edgewear.* Near Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. (Presidential, Signed, Jimmy Carter, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Americana, Autobiography, Memoirs)

SOLD
Order


013891 CARTER, JIMMY. AN OUTDOOR JOURNAL. * New York: Bantam (1988).* First Edition.* INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the former President in full "Best wishes to/Bill ----/Jimmy Carter/12-88" on the front endpaper. Most books on the market signed by Carter have been done at readings in a rushed manner to satisfy the demands of thousands of fans. Books with full, neat signatures are not easy to come by.* Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Presidential, Fishing, Sports, Hunting, Modern Firsts, Inscribed, Fly Fishing, Signed, Jimmy Carter)

$250.00
Order


013890 CARTER, JIMMY. WHY NOT THE BEST?. * Nashville, TN: Broadman Press (1975).* The Trade Edition in gold cloth and dustwrapper (there was also a Limited Presidential Edition issued in 1977 without dustwrapper in a gold box with a plastic cover and bound in full gilt-decorated green cloth made to resemble leather). Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Carter's first autobiography, published as he was campaigning for the Presidency. This copy is SIGNED by the author as "Jimmy Carter" on the front free endpaper, a full and early signature.* Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with some soiling and wear. (Presidential, Signed, Autobiography, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Jimmy Carter)

$250.00
Order


013886 CLEVELAND, GROVER [CLEVELAND, FRANCES]. SPEECH OF GROVER CLEVELAND, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, AT PRINCETON'S SESQUICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION, OCTOBER 23, 1896. * Washington: 1896.* First Edition.* An eight-page speech bound in the original printed orange wraps. This copy is SIGNED as President by Cleveland at the bottom blank margin of the last page of text and dated "Oct. 26, 1896." It is also INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Mrs. Grover Cleveland at the top of the front cover: "Mr. H. W. Green./from/Frances F. Cleveland." President Grover Cleveland, 49, married Frances Folsom, 21, in June 1886 at the White House, the only President to be married in the White House. When the Clevelands left the White House in 1897, they retired to Princeton where Grover Cleveland died in 1908. In 1913 Frances married a Princeton University professor of archaeology becoming the first presidential widow to remarry. There was an H. W. Green active in New Jersey politics in the middle of the nineteenth century, and this is likely the inscribee.* Vertical crease down center. Very Good or better, and scarce. (Grover Cleveland, Signed, Presidential, Frances Cleveland, First Ladies, Autographs, Inscribed, Speeches, Princeton)

$4500.00
Order


013873 CLINTON, HILLARY RODHAM. LIVING HISTORY. * New York: Simon & Schuster (2003).* First Edition.* First Printing, Limited Edition. Illustrated with photographs. One of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED in full by the author, the former First Lady and current New York Senator and potential Presidential candidate. A large but undetermined number of copies of this title were apparently bound without the signed page making this a book one should not purchase still sealed in the shrinkwrap. This copy still retains the original shrinkwrap but the book has been removed to verify that the signed page is present.* Fine in slipcase without dustwrapper, as issued. (Signed, Limited, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Autobiography, Memoirs, Hillary Clinton, First Ladies, Biography)

$900.00
Order


013874 CLINTON, HILLARY RODHAM. LIVING HISTORY. * New York: Simon & Schuster (2003).* First Edition.* First Printing, Limited Edition. Illustrated with photographs. Copy #845 of1500 numbered copies SIGNED in full by the author, the former First Lady and current New York Senator and potential Presidential candidate. A large but undetermined number of copies of this title were apparently bound without the signed page making this a book one should not purchase still sealed in the shrinkwrap.* Fine without dustwrapper, as issued, but lacking the slipcase. (Signed, Limited, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Autobiography, Memoirs, Hillary Clinton, First Ladies, Biography)

$800.00
Order


013901 COOLIDGE, CALVIN. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF CALVIN COOLIDGE. * New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1929.* First Edition.* Blue cloth-backed boards. Copy #519 of 1000 SIGNED by the author.* Fine, lacking the slipcase. (Limited, Signed, Presidential, Modern Firsts, Biography, Autographs, Autobiography, Calvin Coolidge)

$2000.00
Order


013191 EISENHOWER, DWIGHT. CRUSADE IN EUROPE. * Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1948.* First Edition.* First Edition preceding the trade edition. Copy #1411 of 1426 deluxe numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the facsimile page of the D-Day Order to send the troops to storm the beaches of Normandy, which begins: "You are about to embark upon the Great Crusade, toward which we have striven these many months. The eyes of the world are upon you." Acetate with small chip at heel of spine; slipcase lightly soiled.* Fine in Very Good original acetate and slipcase, scarce thus. (Military, WWII, Modern Firsts, Signed, Presidential, Autographs, Limited, World War II, Dwight Eisenhower)

SOLD
Order


013870 EISENHOWER, DWIGHT. CRUSADE IN EUROPE. * Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1948.* First Edition.* First Edition preceding the trade edition. Copy #117 of 1426 deluxe numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the facsimile page of the D-Day Order to send the troops to storm the beaches of Normandy, which begins: "You are about to embark upon the Great Crusade, toward which we have striven these many months. The eyes of the world are upon you." Acetate with small tear on spine.* Fine in Near Fine original acetate, lacking the slipcase. (Military, WWII, Modern Firsts, Signed, Presidential, Autographs, Limited, World War II, Dwight Eisenhower)

SOLD
Order


013875 FORD, GERALD R. A TIME TO HEAL. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GERALD R. FORD. * New York: Harper & Row/Readers Digest (1979).* First Edition.* Copy #123 of only 250 SIGNED in full by the late President on the limitation leaf. The scarcest issue of this book, much more difficult to find than the Easton Press issue. Spine sunned, minor bump to lower rear corner with resulting small tear to glassine.* Near Fine in original glassine, lacking the slipcase. (Signed, Limited, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Gerald Ford, Autographs, Political, Americana, Autobiography)

SOLD
Order


013881 FORD, GERALD R. A TIME TO HEAL. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GERALD R. FORD. * Norwalk, CT: Easton Press (1987).* Reissue of Ford's book beautifully bound in full red leather with numerous gold elephants stamped on the front and rear covers and SIGNED in full by the former President. Laid in is the 8-page pamphlet by Henry Kissinger that serves as an introduction. Publisher's bookplate with owner name on front free endpaper.* About Fine (Signed, Fine Bindings, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Gerald Ford, Easton Press, Political, Americana, Autobiography)

$450.00
Order


013871 HOOVER, HERBERT. FURTHER ADDRESSES UPON THE AMERICAN ROAD 1938 - 1940. * New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1940.* First Edition.* INSCRIBED "To Welles G. Emerson/with the good wishes of" and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper. Not a common book to find signed. Some edgwear, spine dull.* Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (Inscribed, Signed, Presidential, Modern Firsts, Speeches, Autographs, Herbert Hoover, Nonfiction)

$500.00
Order


013883 JOHNSON, LYNDON B. THE VANTAGE POINT: PERSPECTIVES OF THE PRESIDENCY 1963-1969. * New York: Holt Rinehart Winston (1971).* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs. SIGNED by the author on the first blank, a tipped-in page, as issued by The First Edition Circle. Books genuinely signed by LBJ are quite scarce, and this title in this state signed in the book as opposed to having a signed bookplate, is increasingly uncommon.Minor bump to lower front corner. Dustwrapper with mild wear and soiling but very presentable.* Near Fine in Very Good, price-clipped dustwrapper. (Americana, Lyndon B. Johnson, Presidential, Signed, Political, Modern Firsts, Autographs)

SOLD
Order


013884 [JOHNSON, LYNDON B.] JOHNSON, REBEKAH B. A FAMILY ALBUM. * New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company (1965).* First Edition.* Illustrated with 92 photographs. A family history written by Johnson's mother with an introduction by the president. SIGNED by the President on the half-title page. Books genuinely signed by LBJ are quite scarce, and most of those are copies of THE VANTAGE POINT, usually signed on a bookplate.* Fine in a price-clipped, Near Fine dustwrapper. (Americana, Biography, Presidential, Signed, Political, Modern Firsts, Autographs, Inscribed, Lyndon B. Johnson)

$750.00
Order


013887 KENNEDY, ROBERT. TO SEEK A NEWER WORLD. * Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1967.* First Edition.* INSCRIBED and SIGNED with a felt-tip pen on the half-title page by the author "For ----/With thanks and best wishes/Robert Kennedy." Books authentically signed by Robert Kennedy are uncommon, and this one is ratherspecial as it was signed shortly before he was assassinated. Laid into the book are three interesting pieces of ephemera. One is a small printed invitation from the Colorado United Democrats for Humphrey to a "Coffee with the Vice President" for May 10. On the verso the inscribee of the Kennedy book has written a note stating that the signed book from Kennedy was received in the mail on 10 June 1968 as a gift for his work on the Kennedy-McCarthy coalition in Denver "where we shut out Hubert Humphrey." Also laid in is the top portion of the brown envelope that contained the book from the Kennedy for President Headquarters postmarked 2 June 1968. Kennedy was assassinated on 5 June 1968. Finally, there is a memorial card for RFK with a portrait of him on the recto and a long quote from RFK's extemporaneous remarks on the death of Martin Luther King. Oddly, the date of death printed on the card is 6 June 1968. The dustwrapper is complete including the price with some abrasion to the spine and wrinkling and rubbing to the rear.* Very Good or better in a near Very Good dustwrapper. (Presidential, Modern Firsts, Signed, Americana, Politics, Inscribed, Robert Kennedy)

$2000.00
Order


013885 NIXON, RICHARD. NO MORE VIETNAMS. * New York: Arbor House (1985).* First Edition.* INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the former President on the half-title page "To Harold ----/with best wishes/from/ Richard Nixon." This title is most often found signed on a bookplate rather than in the book itself as it is here.* Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper with some sunning to spine. (Signed, Inscribed, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Richard Nixon, Vietnam, Military, Americana, Foreign Policy)

SOLD
Order


013888 NIXON, RICHARD. REAL PEACE. * New York: (1983).* First Edition.* Rather scarce privately published edition limited to 1000 copies, preceding the trade edition published by Little, Brown and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. This edition was intended for "a select group of government officials and opinion leaders in the United States and abroad" according to a photocopied note included with the book. We have handled several copies of this title, one or two of which also included a brief letter from Nixon to a noted individual, which would seem to lend credence to this statement. The dark blue dustwrapper is complete but has a number of white scratches on the front panel and a closed tear and crease on the rear.* Fine in Good or better dustwrapper. (Signed, Richard Nixon, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Autograph, Political, Americana)

$400.00
Order


013889 [NIXON, RICHARD] TOLEDANO, RALPH DE. NIXON. * New York: Henry Holt and Company (1956).* First Edition.* The first study of this complicated man. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the subject to actor and autograph expert George Sanders: "Best wishes to George/from/Dick Nixon." Sanders's bookplate on front pastedown with an old newspaper photo clipping of Nixon and Sanders together. Mild soiling and light edgewear to the white dustwrapper.* Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Signed, Inscribed, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Richard Nixon, Biography, Americana)

$500.00
Order


013893 REAGAN, RONALD. AN AMERICAN LIFE. * New York: Simon & Schuster (1990).* First Edition.* Reagan's autobiography, illustrated with photographs. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the former President on the page with the publisher's logo preceding the title page: "To Mr. & Mrs. Philip ---/(Parents of a wonderful daughter-Suzanne.)/With Very Best Wishes & Regards./Ronald Reagan/Dec. 12/1990." Books genuinely signed by this popular President havebecome quite scarce and usually turn up with a signed bookplate rather thanactually signed in the book, as the case here. The Reagan Presidential Library is still selling copies with a signed bookplate for $4,000. One should also be aware that the market has been flooded with fake Reagan signatures in books sold on ebay where "signed" often means forged. Small adhesive skim mark on front free endpaper from removal of address label.* About Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Signed, Presidential, Modern Firsts, Autographs, Autobiography, Ronald Reagan, Biography, Americana, Inscribed)

$2500.00
Order


013894 REAGAN, RONALD. AN AMERICAN LIFE. * New York: Simon & Schuster (1990).* First Edition.* Reagan's autobiography, illustrated with photographs. This copy SIGNED by the former President on the page with the publisher's logo preceding the title page: "With Best Wishes,/Ronald Reagan/June 3, 1994." Books genuinely signed by this popular President have become quite scarce and usually turn up with a signed bookplate rather than actually signed in the book, as the case here. The Reagan Presidential Library is still selling copies with a signed bookplate for $4,000. One should also be aware that the market has been flooded with fake Reagan signatures in books sold on ebay where "signed" often means forged. Slight wrinkling to edges of first few pages.* Close to Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. (Signed, Presidential, Modern Firsts, Autographs, Autobiography, Ronald Reagan, Biography, Americana)

$2500.00
Order


013898 ROOSEVELT, ELEANOR. ON MY OWN. * New York: Harper & Brothers (1958).* Early but not first printing. Illustrated with photographs. Her third volume of memoirs: The Years Since the White House. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page: "Inscribed for/Catherine Cornell/With good wishes/Eleanor Roosevelt." We are fairly certain that this is inscribed to actress Katherine Cornell (1893-1974), a leading stage actress of the 1920s and 1930s, best known for her performances as Juliet in "Romeo and Juliet" and Elizabeth Barrett Browning in "The Barretts of Wimpole Street."* About Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. (Inscribed, Association Copy, Katherine Cornell, Signed, Presidential, First Ladies, Modern Firsts, Women's Literature, Eleanor Roosevelt)

$1000.00
Order


013897 ROOSEVELT, ELEANOR. THIS I REMEMBER. * New York: Harper & Brothers (1949).* Early but not first printing. Illustrated with photographs. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper which has some toning from a previously laid in clipping with little detrimental effect on the signature which is large and clear.* Very Good in a price-clipped, Very Good dustwrapper. (Politics, Americana, Autographs, Signed, Presidential, First Ladies, Eleanor Roosevelt, Women's Literature, Modern Firsts)

$650.00
Order


013878 ROOSEVELT, ELEANOR & HICKOK, LORENA. LADIES OF COURAGE. * New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons (1954).* First Edition.* SIGNED by the former First Lady on the first blank. An account of women's struggle for recognition in American public life with a chapter on Eleanor Roosevelt by Hickok as well as a chapter on "How to Break into Politics." The thirty-year relationship between Roosevelt and Hickok, who actually lived in the White House during part of FDR's term, has been the source of much speculation with many believing that they were more than friends. This is an uncommon title and rarely found signed in any condition. Former owner inscription dated 1954 on the front free endpaper.* Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Politics, Americana, Autographs, Signed, Presidential, First Ladies, Eleanor Roosevelt, Women's Literature, Modern Firsts)

SOLD
Order


013880 [ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D.]. THE DEMOCRATIC BOOK 1936. * First Edition.* Folio (11" x 14") in the original full brown leather with gilt lettering onthe front cover and the original pictorial wraps bound in; 384 pages. SIGNED by the President beneath a color image of the White House on the limitation leaf, #1141 of an unstated limitation of 2500 copies, which is often found removed from the book as it makes a beautiful display piece. Dampstain in upper corner of pages, heaviest and with a red tint at the beginning and end but not very bad at all throughout most of the text. The page with FDR's signature has only a slight wave at the upper corner.* Still Very Good and increasingly uncommon. (Politics, Americana, Autographs, Signed, Presidential, Franklin Roosevelt, Limited, FDR, Modern Firsts)

SOLD
Order


013879 ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN DELANO. LOOKING FORWARD. * New York: The John Day Company (1933).* Fifth printing, just a few months after the first. Attractively SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper: "For the/Lenox Library Association/from Franklin D. Roosevelt." The first printing of this book coincided with FDR's first month in office, March 1933. This fifth printing was in November 1933. The dustwrapper would be Near Fine but for the rear panel which has long tears with some loss as well as a skimmed portion; the remainder of the dustwrapper is quite nice.* Fine in a Fair dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Inscribed, Presidential, Autographs, Franklin Roosevelt, Signatures, Americana, New Deal)

$3500.00
Order


013882 ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN DELANO. THE PUBLIC PAPERS AND ADDRESSES OF FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT. * New York: Random House 1938.* First Edition.* The Deluxe Edition, limited to 500 unnumbered copies, of the first five volumes of what would eventually become a thirteen-volume set, these volumes covering his governership of New York and his first of an unprecedented four terms as President. With a special introduction and explanatory notes by President Roosevelt. Bound in the publisher's deluxe binding of full gray morocco with gilt-lettered spines and with the gilt-stamped facsimile signature of FDR on the front covers. Illustrated with frontispiece photographs. This set attractively SIGNED by the President in the first volume at the center of the page on the front free endpaper. Corners worn with some scratches and slight loss of leather, mostly on spine edges. Hinges a bit tender on a couple of volumes but still tight.* Very Good and quite scarce. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Limited, Presidential, Autographs, Franklin Roosevelt, Signatures, FDR, Speeches)

$7500.00
Order


013902 [ROOSEVELT, SARA DELANO] SEYMOUR, CHARLES. AMERICAN DIPLOMACY DURING THE WORLD WAR INSCRIBED BY EDWARD M. HOUSE TO SARA DELANO ROOSEVELT. * Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press 1934.* First Edition.* A comprehensive diplomatic history of the United States from 1914 to 1918. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the dedicatee of the book, Edward Mandell House, on the front endpaper: "To/Sara Delano Roosevelt:/foremost mother of our Republic,/with my admiration and affection./E. M. House/1934." Above this the book is INSCRIBED and INITIALLED by Roosevelt: "for my grandson Elliott/from SDR--." Sara Delano Roosevelt, the dominant mother of only son Franklin Delano Roosevelt, died exactly three months before the bombing of Pearl Harbor. Elliott, the fourth child of Franklin and Eleanor, played a key role in the D-Day invasion. "Colonel" House, to whom Karl Rove has been compared, was Woodrow Wilson's chief adviser. Wilson referred to House as "my alter ego" (my other self), and it is not inaccurate to say that House, not Wilson, was the most powerful individual in our country during the Wilson Administration. House played a major role not only in the United States entering World War I but also in shaping wartime diplomacy. Wilson put him in charge of preparing the constitution for the League of Nations and of working out an armistice with the Allies. In 1932 he supported Franklin D. Roosevelt without joining his inner circle. House also authored the novel PHILIP DRU: ADMINISTRATOR (1919) whose title character becomes a sinister dictator of America. In 1921, House founded the still influential Council on Foreign Relations.* Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (Inscribed, Association Copy, Sara Roosevelt, Signed, Presidential, World War I, Modern Firsts, Edward M. House, Franklin Roosevelt)

$750.00
Order


013876 ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (TEDDY). OLIVER CROMWELL. * New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1910.* Early Edition.* First published in 1910; illustrated with plates. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper: "Inscribed for/Louis J. Halle/with the best wishes of/Theodore Roosevelt." Large bookplate of Louis J. and Rita S. Halle on the front pastedown with a smaller version of the same bookplate tipped to the verso of the front free endpaper. Halle is possibly the Louis J. Halle who authored BIRDS AGAINST MEN, 1938, winner of the John Burroughs Medal in 1941. Roosevelt had a great interest in birds. Slight fraying to top corners of spine.* Very Good (Modern Firsts, Signed, Inscribed, Presidential, Autographs, Theodore Roosevelt, Teddy Roosevelt, English History, Biography)

SOLD
Order


013877 ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (TEDDY). THE WILDERNESS HUNTER. AN ACCOUNT OF THE BIG GAME OF THE UNITED STATES AND ITS CHASE WITH HORSE HOUND, AND RIFLE. * New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons (1893).* Reprint.* Original buckram with printed paper label on spine; xiv, 472 pages. The Presidential Edition; illustrated with a frontispiece plate and drawings at the chapter heads and tails. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author as President on the front free endpaper: "To/Master Roger Shaw/from a fellow lover of nature/Theodore Roosevelt/June 15th 1908." Tipped to the front pastedown is a 1908 a TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS) from a Secretary to the President, on White House stationery, enclosing this book. Tipped to the rear pastedown is a 1939 TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS) from Eleanor Roosevelt (addressed to the same recipient) on White House stationery giving thanks for sympathy expressed over the death of Roosevelt's nephew. Teddy Roosevelt's inscription is blotchy, particularly the word "Theodore," but is still quite attractive. Front hinge is cracked but tight; the spine label is tanned and scuffed with mild soiling to the covers.* Very Good (Modern Firsts, Signed, Inscribed, Presidential, Eleanor Roosevelt, Theodore Roosevelt, Teddy Roosevelt, Hunting, Americana)

$3500.00
Order


013872 ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (TEDDY). THE WINNING OF THE WEST. * New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1900.* First Edition.* Four large octavo (6-5/8" x 10-1/8") volumes of the Daniel Boone Edition bound in original full green morocco with gilt floral devices in the corners and on the spines which are gilt-lettered with three raised bands; thick gilt-decorated morocco-bordered doublures with red suede centers and endpapers; top edge gilt. Illustrated with numerous plates and five folding maps. Copy #59 of only 200 copies with a leaf of Roosevelt's ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT of @140 words bound in at the beginning of the first volume. The manuscript refers to Native American "savages so treacherous and so ferocious ... they had suddenly attacked and massacred settlers by whom they had never been harmed and with whom they preserved an appearance of entire friendship up to the very moment of the assault. Then, their hands red with the blood of their murdered friends, they came boldly into Pittsburg." Light, even sunning to spines; occasional light scratch or rub neatly retouched.* Fine and quite scarce, especially in this condition. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Limited, Presidential, Autographs, Western Americana, Theodore Roosevelt, Manuscripts, Native Americans)

$20,000.00
Order


013905 TRUMAN, HARRY. INAUGURAL ADDRESS OF HARRY S. TRUMAN PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES DELIVERED AT THE CAPITOL ... JANUARY 20, 1949. * Washington: Government Printing Office 1949.* First Edition.* Octavo in printed wraps; [2], 5, [1] pages. Truman's Inaugural Address after the "Surprise Election" of 1948 when he beat projected winner Thomas E. Dewey by a fairly large 3.5 percentage points and resulting in one of the most famous photographs of the twentieth century: Truman holding up a newspaper with the headline: "Dewey Defeats Truman." Truman took the oath of office on two Bibles-- the personal one he had used for the first oath after Franklin D. Roosevelt's death and a Gutenberg Bible donated by the citizens of Independence, Missouri. The main theme of this address is the threat of the new enemy: Communism. This particular copy is attractively SIGNED on the front cover with an additional note in Truman's hand: "It is still good policy!/11-8-56/Harry Truman." The bottom of each page has had a small area with a previous owner name's stamp removed and carefully repaired with little detraction to the presentation. In addition each page has been encapsulated in mylar. Together with the SIGNED piece are a number of other uncommon related pieces including two unused tickets to the Inauguration, a copy of the Inauguration Ceremonies Program, an official invitation to the Inauguration, the program and menu from the Inaugural Dinner, the program from the Inaugural Ball, and several invitations to other events.* Near Fine and an outstanding archive. (Signed, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Autographs, Inaugural Address, Harry Truman)

$6500.00
Order


013896 (TRUMAN, HARRY) HILLMAN, WILLIAM. MR. PRESIDENT. THE FIRST PUBLICATION FROM THE PERSONAL DIARIES, PRIVATE LETTERS PAPERS AND REVEALING INTERVIEWS OF HARRY TRUMAN. * New York: Farrar, Straus & Young (1952).* First Edition.* Quarto (8" x 11") bound in two-toned cloth and illustrated with numerous facsimiles of Truman's writing, drawings, and photographs in color and black and white. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the former President as usual in the large blank margin beneath the color frontispiece photograph of Truman at his desk: "To Kenneth Young, with kind regards/from/Harry Truman" and dated 22 February 1958. A Kenneth Young was the U.S. ambassador to Thailand from 1961 to 1963, and this is likely the subject of the inscription.* Very Good or better, lacking the dustwrapper. (Signed, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Autographs, Biography, Inscribed, Harry Truman, Autobiography)

$1000.00
Order


013904 WILSON, HENRY. MILITARY MEASURES OF THE UNITED STATES CONGRESS. 1861-1865. * New York: D. Van Nostrand 1866.* First Edition.* Octavo in contemporary half brown morocco with marbled boards and morocco corners; frontispiece portrait, v, [i], 88 pages. A collection of the 91 acts, bills, and resolutions for the military during the Civil War by the Chairman of the Committee on Military Affairs, printed from Advance Sheets of the Rebellion Record. This is Wilson's own copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown and a clipped SIGNATURE and closing pasted to the front free endpaper. Wilson was born Jeremiah Colbath in 1812 in Farmington, New Hampshire. An indentured farm laborer at the age of ten, he changed his name to Henry Wilson after obtaining his freedom in 1833. He became a school teacher, acquired and edited a newspaper, and in 1855 won a seat in the Senate. After the war Wilson served as Vice President for Ulysses S. Grant. Small leather bookplate of Frank C. Deering at the top of the front pastedown.* Light foxing. Near Fine (Civil War, Americana, Henry Wilson, Signed, Vice President, Ulysses S. Grant, 19th Century, Bookplates)

$750.00
Order


013903 WILSON, WOODROW. ADDRESS OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES DELIVERED AT A JOINT SESSION OF THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS FEBRUARY 3, 1917. * Washington: [Government Printing Office] 1917.* First Edition.* The true First Edition, preceding the book edition. Printed wraps, [1], 2-6, [7-8] pages. SIGNED by the President at the end of the text. A scarce copy, especially when signed, of this highly important speech where Wilson, for the first time, officially broke relations with Germany: "I have, therefore, directed the Secretary of State to announce to His Excellency the German Ambassador that all diplomatic relations between the United States and the German Empire are severed" (page 5). The ostensible reason for Wilson taking America into the "war to end all wars" was the continued German submarine sinking of ships with American passengers.* Minor, light wrinkling. Near Fine (Presidential Speech, Woodrow Wilson, Signed, Presidential, World War I, Modern Firsts)

$6000.00
Order


Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $8 for first book; $4.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


 

Site last updated 02-06-2007 11:11:48

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web