CHARLES AGVENT SIGNED BOOKS
AUTOGRAPHS
FIRST EDITIONS
MANUSCRIPTS
The Rare & Unusual


THE HENDRIX PORTFOLIO
Ten Original Photographs
014383

Our Spring Catalogue contains 77 select items, ranging from exceptional Signed Presidential books to beautiful Hand-colored Plate books to unique items such as drawings done by Sylvia Plath when she was 8 and Casey Stengel's handwritten notes for his Hall of Fame induction speech. There are also Inscribed copies of SISTER CARRIE, ASK THE DUST, DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON, and THE JUNGLE, as well as books signed by Martin Luther King, Jr., Samuel Morse, William Carlos Williams, Virginia Woolf, and W. B. Yeats. A nice and scarce Second Edition of Adam Smith's THE WEALTH OF NATIONS is added for good measure. Future catalogues will feature author collections of Thomas Merton, Carl Sandburg, Thornton Wilder, and others, as well as fine early printed books and exceptional 19th Century British and American literary items. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of more than 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. CLICK ON ORDER to send us a message; please be sure to include the Title and the Item Number if you know it.


014381 [ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D.]. THE DEMOCRATIC BOOK 1936. * First Edition.* Folio (11" x 14") in the original full brown leather with gilt lettering onthe front cover and the original pictorial wraps bound in; 384 pages. SIGNED by the President beneath a color image of the White House on the limitation leaf, #1069 of an unstated limitation of 2500 copies, which is often found removed from the book as it makes a beautiful display piece. Some light and scattered foxing. The page with FDR's signature is Fine. The binding has some edgewear and light wear to the corners with rubbing to the front cover. The spine tips are worn with some erosion to the bottom and areas of splitting to the spine edge at the front, though the cover is still tight.* Still Very Good and increasingly uncommon. (Politics, Americana, Autographs, Signed, Presidential, Franklin Roosevelt, Limited, FDR, Modern Firsts) $3500.00
Order

014378 ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN DELANO. LOG OF THE PRESIDENT'S INSPECTION TRIP AND CRUISE ON BOARD U. S. S. POTOMAC. 19 MARCH - 1 APRIL 1941. * [Washington]: [Government Printing Office] [1941].* First Edition.* Quarto (8-1/2" x 11") in original stapled blue wraps with crossed fly rods over "THE LOG" in black on the front cover; [10], 20, [2] pages. Illustrated with a photographic frontispiece of robust-looking and standing(though holding the arm of Major General Edwin Watson next to him) FDR and company on board at Port Everglades, Florida. Others in the photograph are Harry Hopkins, Attorney General Robert Jackson, Secretary Harold Ickes, andthe President's physician Rear Admiral Ross McIntire. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the President on the title page to a secret service agent onboard: "For Mike Reilly/from Franklin D. Roosevelt." According to the text, Roosevelt had previously instructed his Naval Aide, Captain Daniel Callaghan, to havethe Potomac, FDR's "floating White House," available for this cruise, but Callaghan had received orders "directing him to assume command of the heavycruiser San Francisco at Pearl Harbor." Callaghan and the San Francisco survived the bombing of Pearl Harbor later that year, but now Admiral Callaghan would lose his life in November of 1942 in Guadalcanal on the bridge of the San Francisco in a ferocious battle with the Japanese. The crippled ship survived, and Callaghan was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor. This fragile piece was certainly limited to a very few copies, likely no more than a dozen. Small tear to front cover at upper right corner with no loss.* Near Fine (FDR, Presidential, Autographs, Rare, Fishing, Nautical, Franklin Roosevelt, Signed, Inscribed) $12,500.00
Order

014392 ROOSEVELT, THEODORE. BIG GAME HUNTING IN THE ROCKIES AND ON THE GREAT PLAINS. * New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1899.* First Edition.* Thick quarto (8" x 11") bound in the original publisher's cloth with a gilt elk on the spine, a bear stamped in black on the rear cover, and gilt-stamped labels on the spine and on the front cover incorporating a moose and a gun. Copy #276 of 1000 copies SIGNED by the author below his frontispiece portrait. Comprises two earlier books, HUNTING TRIPS OF A RANCHMAN and THE WILDERNESS HUNTER. With 55 illustrations by Remington, Frost, Beard, and others. Designed owner bookplate on the front pastedown. Contents very clean but for a small dampstain that appears on the upper right corner of just a few pages, mostly the blank front endpapers. Dampstain also to the upper right corner of the front cover but not terrible looking; some rubbing and foxing to the spine but again not very distracting. Nice copy of this desirable book, especially in the original binding.* Very Good to Near Fine (Limited, Signed, Presidential, Modern Firsts, Theodore Roosevelt, Autographs, Sports, Americana, Hunting) $7500.00
Order

014367 ROOSEVELT, THEODORE. THE WINNING OF THE WEST. * New York: Current Literature Pub. Co. 1905.* Reprint.* Six small (16mo: 4-1/4" x 7") volumes in half red morocco with matching corners, five raised bands, gilt-lettered and decorated spine, top edge gilt. Illustrated with frontispiece portraits and views. FIVE of the six volumes are INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author. The first volume, the only volume with the recipient's name, is INSCRIBED to Sidney Gould and SIGNED and dated 10 January 1916. The second volume is INSCRIBED on the same date "with the good wishes of" and SIGNED. The third volume is INSCRIBED "Good luck/Theodore Roosevelt/Jan. 1916." The fourth volume is INSCRIBED "with the best wishes/of/Theodore Roosevelt." Finally, the sixth volume is INSCRIBED "A happy new year!/Theodore Roosevelt/Jan. 1916." THE WINNING OF THE WEST was Roosevelt's literary masterpiece. After completing it, Roosevelt wondered whether, "I have or have not properly expressed all the ideas that seethed vaguely in my soul as I wrote it" (Edmund Morris, THE RISE OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT, page 397). The book was immensely successful, with the first edition disappearing in little more than a month. A pencil note by the owner in the first volume indicates that the books were purchased on the day of Roosevelt's death: 6 January 1919.* Very Good or better, and a quite exceptional set. (Theodore Roosevelt, Teddy Roosevelt, Signed, Inscribed, Presidential, Americana, Western Americana, Native Americans, Rare) $18,500.00
Order

014375 (ROOSEVELT, THEODORE) RIIS, JACOB. THEODORE ROOSEVELT THE CITIZEN. * New York: The Outlook Company 1904.* First Edition.* Second Printing in publisher's original decorated cloth. Illustrated with plates. This copy virtually unique as it is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by both the author and the subject, as President. Riis's inscription is dated 5 August 1908. Roosevelt writes: "with the best wishes of/Theodore Roosevelt/The White House/Jan. 18th 1909." The addition of "The White House" by Roosevelt is notable as prior to Roosevelt's administration, the residence was known as the "President's Palace," the "President's House," and the "Executive Mansion." It was Teddy Roosevelt who officially named it"The White House" in 1901. Of the many books signed by Roosevelt we have both handled and seen, we have never before encountered one in which he has noted it with his signature.* Hinges cracked and neatly repaired. Still Near Fine (Theodore Roosevelt, Teddy Roosevelt, Signed, Inscribed, Presidential, Americana, Biography, Jacob Riis, The White House) $12,500.00
Order

014334 ROOSEVELT, THEODORE (TEDDY ROOSEVELT). THE ROUGH RIDERS. * New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1903.* Early Edition.* Blue cloth with gilt rules. First published in 1899, this is an early printing of Roosevelt's classic account of his experience as Colonel of theFirst U. S. Volunteer Cavalry, the "Rough Riders," during the Spanish American War. This copy SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper: "with regards of/Theodore Roosevelt/May 1st 1904." In addition, glued to the front pastedown is an envelope containing a TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS) by Roosevelt dated 31 January 1912 on his OUTLOOK letterhead. In full: "I do not think you yourself realize what a very nice letter you have written me. I appreciate it, and I thank you most warmly for it. Faithfully yours, T. Roosevelt." Rare to find a genuinely signed copy of this title, perhaps Roosevelt's most sought after book, in any edition.* Near Fine (Modern Firsts, Signed, Spanish-American, Presidential, Rare, Spanish-Amer. War, Autographs, Theodore Roosevelt, Teddy Roosevelt) $6500.00
Order

014373 (SANGER, MARGARET) LADER, LAWRENCE. THE MARGARET SANGER STORY AND THE FIGHT FOR BIRTH CONTROL. * Garden City: Doubleday & Company 1955.* First Edition.* SIGNED by Margaret Sanger on a tipped-in leaf following the title page, as issued by the publisher.* Near Fine in a soiled, worn, but complete dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Margaret Sanger, Women, Birth Control, Feminism, Women's Rights) $350.00
Order

014340 SAROYAN, WILLIAM. THE DARING YOUNG MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE. * New York: Random House 1934.* First Edition.* Saroyan's first book, here beautifully INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author filling most of the front free endpaper: "A book of stories by William/Saroyan, with his best wishes/to R. W. Lillis, of Chicago./I must tell you having a/book of one's own writing is/a most pleasant thing. Even/though I once wrote the/stories, I cannot tire of/reading them. And I hope/it will be the same with/you./William Saroyan." Some soiling to white covers but very presentable.* Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Inscribed, Fiction, Signed, First Book, William Saroyan) SOLD
Order

014363 SINCLAIR, UPTON. THE JUNGLE. * New York: Jungle Publishing Company (1906).* First Edition.* In full black morocco by Root & Son with five raised bands, gilt lettering and dentelles, top edge gilt. First state with the "Sustainer's Edition" label mounted on a front blank. Sinclair's powerful exposure of the Chicagomeat-packing industry, still a staple on the menus of many high school reading lists. His account of the social and human abuses of the yards, where packers used "everything about the hog except the squeal," led to major reforms in the industry and, along with UNCLE TOM'S CABIN, is one of the few American novels to have a lasting impact on the way we live our lives. Indeed, when this book was published Jack London said, "What Uncle Tom's Cabin did for black slaves, The Jungle has a large chance to do for the white slaves of today." Later in life, Sinclair said of his masterpiece: "I aimed at the public's heart and by accident I hit it in thestomach." This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on a front blank to Thomas W. Lawson and with a quote in the author's hand from his earlier book JOURNAL OF ARTHUR STIRLING: "'Oh thou black jungle of a world!/There savage beasts through forest midnight roam,/Seeking in sorrow for each other's joy.'" Lawson was a wealthy stock speculator and author of both fiction and nonfiction books concerning the stock market. Although he once paid a florist thirty thousand dollars for a single carnation for his wife, his fortunes declined after writing an expose of the market and he died a relatively poor man.* Fine with an outstanding presentation. (High Spot, Johnson High Spot, Socialism, Signed, Modern Firsts, Economics, Inscribed, Fine Binding, Wall Street) $6000.00
Order

014386 SMITH, ADAM. AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF THE WEALTH OF NATIONS. * London: W. Strahan & T. Cadell 1778.* Second Edition.* Two large quarto volumes (8.5" x 10.6875"); [8], 510; [8], 589, [1] pages. Complete with half-title in Volume II (no half-title called for in Volume I). Contemporary calf, rebacked, with original gilt spines and morocco labels laid down. Corners renewed. First published in 1776, this Second Edition is scarcer than the first with only 500 copies printed and is the only other edition published in quarto format. "The second edition exhibitsa number of alterations large and small, some providing new information, some correcting matters of fact, some perfecting the idiom, and a large number now documenting references in footnotes" (William B. Todd, in the 1976 Oxford edition of THE WEALTH OF NATIONS). Adam Smith (1723-1790) spent ten years in the writing and perfecting of THE WEALTH OF NATIONS. The book succeeded at once, and the first edition was exhausted in six months. Goldsmith 11663; Grolier, 100 English, 57; KressB 154; PRINTING ANDTHE MIND OF MAN 221: "The certainty of its criticism and its grasp of humannature have made it the first and greatest classic of modern economic thought." Some foxing and browning, heavier in the first volume which has the front free endpaper and the title strengthened at inner and outer margins. Occasional slight offsetting to the text in the second volume which has the final gathering strengthened in the gutter. Armorial bookplate of Gorham Parsons on the front pastedown of each volume.* Very Good set in contemporary binding. (Economics, 18th Century, Capitalism, Philosophy, High Spot, PMM, Adam Smith, Economic Theory, Rare) $75,000.00
Order

011888 STENGEL, CASEY. AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT: 1966 HANDWRITTEN NOTES FOR CASEY STENGEL'S HALL OF FAME INDUCTION SPEECH. (1966).* A 2-1/2 page handwritten manuscript on three sheets containing Stengel's notes for his induction speech to the Hall of Fame in 1966, an honor he shared that year with Ted Williams, who gave one of the most important speeches in baseball history when he asked the Hall to open its doors to Negro Leagues players. Stengel, whose career began as a player in 1912 and ended as a manager in 1965, was one of the most colorful figures in the game, noted for his twists of language and truisms such as "Good pitching beats good hitting, and vice versa." As manager of the Yankees, he won 7 World Series out of 9 appearances in 12 years. Mickey Mantle in his Hall of Fame speech said that his father and Stengel were responsible for his success. He also managed the 1962 Mets, the worst team in modern baseball. After their final loss that season, Casey told his players, "This has been a team effort. No one or two guys could have done all this." The notes begin "Hall of Fame & Museum, Cooperstown, N.Y., July 25th 1966," mention "Ted Williams, perfect swing, can hit distance, greatest batter hitting L. handed in my experience in the American League." He cites many players: Ruth, Cobb, Dimaggio, Mantle, often with a comment, and lists the names of all the original inductees. He mentions Abner Doubleday, One-Cat Two-Cat orRounders, "girls teams 1890-1, Dresses with bloomers," and much more. Thesepages may have been on the podium with Casey when he accepted baseball's greatest honor. In any event, they are important and historic.* Writing dark and clear. Very Good and exceptional. (Baseball, Autographs, Hall of Fame, New York Yankees, Modern Firsts, New York Mets, Casey Stengel, Manuscripts, Sports) $5000.00
Order

008841 STUDER, JACOB AND JASPER, THEODORE. STUDER'S POPULAR ORNITHOLOGY. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA.... * New York & Columbus, OH: J. H. Studer 1881.* Folio (11-3/4" x 15") bound in publisher's half morocco with matching morocco corners and gilt-lettered and decorated cloth. Illustrated with 119 lovely chromolithographs drawn and colored from nature by Theodore Jasper, with all tissue guards present. First published in 1878, this ranksas one of the best, as well as one of the last, great color-illustrated ornithologies. Later editions, especially the 1903 edition, have noticeablyinferior quality plates. Library perforated stamp on the title page and a few scattered ink stamps, plates not affected. Library bookplate on front pastedown. Some rubbing and slight splitting to the leather along the spineedges but covers firm.* Very Good with clean, bright plates. (Ornithology, Birds, Chromolithographs, Illustrated, 19th Century, Jacob Studer, Color Plates) $1350.00
Order

014358 TRUMAN, HARRY. MEMOIRS. YEAR OF DECISIONS AND YEARS OF TRIAL AND HOPE. * Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. (1955) & (1956).* Early but not first printings of each volume. Each copy is INSCRIBED "To Dr. & Mrs. A. Von Striffe" and SIGNED by the author on the half-title pageson 12/8/67. On the same page at the bottom are inscriptions from another doctor presenting the books at Christmas 1967. Truman usually only signed one volume, most often the first, of the set, and it is uncommon to find both volumes signed, especially when inscribed to the same person.* Near Fine in Very Good dustwrappers. (Signed, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Autographs, Biography, Memoirs, Inscribed, Harry Truman) $2000.00
Order

014384 WHITE, GILBERT (DAGLISH, ERIC). THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE. * London: Thornton Butterworth (1929).* First Edition.* First Edition thus of this classic first published in 1789. Quarto (9-1/4" x 11-3/4") bound in publisher's parchment-backed boards covered with batik paper. Illustrated with two portraits, sixteen mounted wood engravings by Eric Daglish, and a folding map. Copy #90 of only 125 numbered copies issued with an extra SIGNED wood engraving "The Snipe" by Daglish mounted by the publisher at the front. Bookpate on front free endpaper.* Wear to corners. Near Fine copy of this attractive book. (Gilbert White, England, Natural History, Illustrated, Eric Daglish, Limited, Signed, Wood Engravings) $500.00
Order

014365 WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS. * New York: Random House (1951).* First Edition.* Second Printing. Incredible copy with what amounts, in the form of an INSCRIPTION, to an autograph letter expressing his personal philosophy regarding words. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the poet on the front endpaper in his clear, pre-stroke hand for Katherine Davis: "--as much as I have used/words and thought of them/and their contours and/the stresses we put upon/them I can't find a single/reference to them, a single/major referenceto them in my poems as/objects worthy of major/consideration -- and yet I/think of them always. I suppose/they are so much part of my/thought, so close to me, that/I can't get far enough away/from them to see them./William Carlos Williams/5-17-52." Wallace A35. Owner's name on front pastedown under the dustwrapper flap. Light edgewear to dustwrapper.* Near Fine in Very Good or better dustwrapper. Truly exceptional. (Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, Signed, Inscribed, William C. Williams) SOLD
Order

014362 WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS. THE SELECTED LETTERS OF WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS. * New York: McDowell, Obolensky (1957).* First Edition.* Wallace A42b. Copy #69 of only 75 SIGNED by the author on the limitation page.* Fine in the original slipcase, also Fine. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Limited, Modern Poetry, Biography, Letters, William C. Williams, W. C. Williams) $750.00
Order

014351 WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS. SELECTED POEMS. * (New York): (New Directions) (1949).* First Edition.* Part of the New Classic Series with an introduction by Randall Jarrell. This copy SIGNED by the poet on the front endpaper in his later shaky hand. Minor edgewear to the dustwrapper, designed by Lustig.* Fine in a price-clipped, Very Good dustwrapper. (Modern Poetry, Modern Firsts, Signed, Lustig, William C. Williams, Randall Jarrell) SOLD
Order

014393 WILSON, ALEXANDER. AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY; OR THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE BIRDS OF THE UNITED STATES. * Philadelphia: Bradford and Inskeep 1808-1814.* First Edition.* Nine folio (10-1/2" x 14") volumes in early 20th-century quarter red roan, marbled boards, ruled and lettered in gilt on the spines. Illustrated with 76 hand-colored engraved plates after Wilson by Alexander Lawson, Benjamin Tanner, G. Murray, and J. G. Warnicke. FIRST ISSUE (preface dated 1 October1808) of this pioneering work by the "father of American ornithology." Wilson's original drawings and paintings of birds and detailed observationsof their habits and habitats combined to produce "the first truly great American ornithology and also the first truly outstanding American colour plate book of any type" (Bennett 114), predating Audubon. The numerous figures represent 262 species of birds, 39 of which were new to science and23 re-classified. Volumes I-VII were published during the author's life; Volume VIII was edited by George Ord and Volume IX completed by him from Wilson's notes and his own observations. Sabin 104597; Zimmer page 679. Pencil signature of Francis C. Stanwood on each title page dating the binding to 1907. Some offsetting of plates onto text, unevenly browned, some spots and stains. One plate is nicked in the outer edge, another with an early repair along the gutter, neither affecting the image. Spines lightly faded, extremities a bit worn, some inner hinges cracked. A superb American production. Along with Audubon it is one of the color plate masterpieces of the 19th century, significantly less expensive to obtain though becoming very difficult to locate.* Very Good set of this attractive and historic work. (19th Century, Rare, Natural History, Ornithology, Hand-colored, Birds, Color Plate Books, Americana, Alexander Wilson) $30,000.00
Order

010555 WILSON, ALEXANDER. ATLAS VOLUME OF PLATES FOR AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY; OR THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE BIRDS OF THE UNITED STATES. * New York & Philadelphia: Collins & Co/Harrison Hall 1829.* Folio (11-1/2" x 14-1/2") bound in contemporary half brown leather with leather corners, though the spine is lacking and both covers are detached. The atlas volume only consisting of a title page and 76 beautiful hand-colored plates, mostly multi-image. Wood (p. 360) notes that "the hand-colored drawings in the atlas are from the original copper plates, colored anew by pigments which seem to have been of better quality than those used by Wilson" in the first edition published 15 - 20 years earlier.A superb American production. Along with Audubon it is one of the color plate masterpieces of the 19th century, but significantly less expensive toobtain though becoming very difficult to locate. Colors still bright, occasional and light spot of foxing or small stain, but generally quite clean with most tissue guards still present. Minor edge tear on one or two plates not extending into image; a few plates detached. Both endpapers and blanks wrinkled to varying degrees. (19th Century, Rare, Natural History, Ornithology, Hand-colored, Birds, Color Plate Books, Americana) $20,000.00
Order

014385 WILSON, ALEXANDER & BONAPARTE, CHARLES. AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY. * London: Whittaker, Treacher, & Arnot 1832.* First Edition.* Three octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/2") volumes bound in dark green half morocco and cloth with matching morocco corners, very slightly trimmed down from the original size when rebound about fifty years ago. The first and best of the octavo editions. Illustrated with an engraved portrait frontispiece of Wilson in his shooting costume and 97 fine hand-colored plates. Wood (page 630) notes that the text is a reprint of Wilson's original text including the later notes by Jardine as well as a reprint of the first three volumes (all then published) of Bonaparte's AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY. Theoriginal plates of both authors were re-engraved by Lizars on a smaller scale on glazed drawing paper. Wood also notes that the backgrounds of the plates were left uncolored, and that is the case here. The plates in this copy are exceptionally clean, bright, and unfoxed. There is light offsetting to the text opposing the plates due to a lack of tissue guards. Mild rubbing to the joints, but the bindings are tight with no cracking.* All in all, a Fine, clean set of this important work. (19th Century, Illustrated, Natural History, Ornithology, Hand-colored, Birds, Alexander Wilson, Americana) $3000.00
Order

014342 WOOLF, VIRGINIA. A ROOM OF ONE'S OWN. * New York/London: Fountain/Hogarth Press 1929.* First Edition.* Original cinnamon cloth. Copy #392 of only 492 numbered copies SIGNED by the author of this important and desirable title. Light wear to tips of spine which is mildly sunned; gilt strong.* Very Good (Virginia Woolf, Signed, High Spot, Women's Literature, Modern Firsts, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Bloomsbury, Limited, Feminist Literature) $7500.00
Order

014357 YEATS, W. B. LAST POEMS AND TWO PLAYS. * Dublin: The Cuala Press 1939.* First Edition.* Original linen-backed blue boards with a printed paper label on the spine. One of 500 copies printed in red and black on Saggert Mills hand-made paper. Illustrated with a woodcut title-page vignette. Includes "Under Ben Bulben" and "John Kinsella's Lament for Mrs. Mary Moore." Bookplate on front pastedown. Faint, old dampstaining to bottom of boards and some spotting to the top of the front board; contents clean.* Very Good (W. B. Yeats, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Cuala Press, Limited, Irish Literature, Fine Press) $400.00
Order

014343 YEATS, W. B. LATER POEMS. * New York: The MacMillan Company 1924.* First Edition.* New and Revised Edition. Original green cloth-backed brown paper boards with a paper label on the front cover and on the spine. Copy #244 of only 250 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation leaf of this scarce collection of poems. Adhesive stains to front and rear endpapers from removal of bookplates. Some dampstaining to outer edges of covers and front endpaper. Text clean.* Very Good (W. B. Yeats, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Signed, Limited, Irish Literature) SOLD
Order

014345 YEATS, W. B. PLAYS AND CONTROVERSIES. * New York: The MacMillan Company 1924.* First Edition.* New and Revised Edition. Original green cloth-backed brown paper boards with a paper label on the front cover and on the spine. Frontispiece portrait of Yeats by John Sargent. Copy #9 of only 250 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation leaf. Adhesive stains to front and rear endpapers from removal of bookplates. Very slight dampstaining to outer edge of front cover. Text clean.* Very Good (W. B. Yeats, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Signed, Limited, Irish Literature, Plays, Irish Theatre, Irish Theater) SOLD
Order

014344 YEATS, W. B. PLAYS IN PROSE AND VERSE WRITTEN FOR AN IRISH THEATRE, AND GENERALLY WITH THE HELP OF A FRIEND. * New York: The MacMillan Company 1924.* First Edition.* New and Revised Edition. Original green cloth-backed brown paper boards with a paper label on the front cover and on the spine. Copy #159 of only 250 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation leaf. Adhesive stains to front and rear endpapers from removal of bookplates. Some dampstaining to outer edges of covers and front endpaper. Text clean.* Very Good (W. B. Yeats, Modern Firsts, Modern Poetry, Signed, Limited, Irish Literature, Plays, Irish Theatre, Irish Theater) SOLD
Order

First Page
Previous Page
HOME Page

Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE which you can also use to locate an item not on this list or to browse through our stock of 5000 select books, autographs, manuscripts, photograph, etc. Or you may contact us by phone or email. We are also open to reasonable payment terms. Pennsylvania residents must add 6% sales tax. All books subject to prior sale.


Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $9 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.


CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com


1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page

Site last updated 03-30-2008 14:13:14

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web