|
Our Spring Catalogue contains 77 select items, ranging from exceptional Signed Presidential books to beautiful Hand-colored Plate books to unique items such as drawings done by Sylvia Plath when she was 8 and Casey Stengel's handwritten notes for his Hall of Fame induction speech. There are also Inscribed copies of SISTER CARRIE, ASK THE DUST, DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON, and THE JUNGLE, as well as books signed by Martin Luther King, Jr., Samuel Morse, William Carlos Williams, Virginia Woolf, and W. B. Yeats. A nice and scarce Second Edition of Adam Smith's THE WEALTH OF NATIONS is added for good measure. Future catalogues will feature author collections of Thomas Merton, Carl Sandburg, Thornton Wilder, and others, as well as fine early printed books and exceptional 19th Century British and American literary items. You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
| 014383 HATAY, NONA [HENDRIX, JIMI]. THE HENDRIX PORTFOLIO. * n.p.: Studio Hatay [1978].* First Edition.* Ten Original Photographs (8-3/4" x 12-3/4") by Nona Hatay, nine of which are SIGNED by the photographer in gold ink and all with identifying ink notations on the verso, with accompanying text of Hendrix's lyrics, all housed in a morocco-backed marbled paper clamshell case. Introduction by guitarist John McLaughlin and calligraphy by Joan Saalfield. The photographs were all taken at a Madison Square Garden concert on 18 May 1969, one of the great musical performances of Hendrix's amazing and brief career. Dissatisfied with the static quality of the still photographs, she expanded the concert pictures by combining them with other negatives from her collection in impressionistic visual attempt to convey Hendrix's musical vibrancy. These experimental photographs are the result. The portfolio was limited to 100 numbered copies and 30 artist's proofs. This copy appears to be from the latter and lacks any limitation leaf as well as the cassette of Hendrix's music that came packaged within the portfolio case.* A little musty. Near Fine (Jimi Hendrix, Original Photograph, Signed, Limited, Music, Modern Firsts, Signed Photographs, Rock & Roll) |
$2500.00 Order |
| 014368 HAYES, RUTHERFORD B. LETTERS AND MESSAGES OF RUTHERFORD B. HAYES, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES.... * Washington: [Government Printing Office] 1881.* First Edition.* ...TOGETHER WITH LETTER OF ACCEPTANCE AND INAUGURAL ADDRESS. Half black morocco and marbled boards with matching morocco corners and marbled endpapers; 368 pages. SIGNED on the title page as "RB Hayes" and dated 1881, his final year as President. Includes the Letter of Acceptance to theRepublican National Convention, the Inaugural Address, and 48 other items ranging from Reconstruction and the illegal invasion of Indian territories to China, corruption, and the National debt. Bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, their stamp on title; otherwise contents fine. Extremities rubbed.* Very Good to Near Fine. (Inaugural Address, Americana, Autographs, Signed, Presidential, Rutherford B. Hayes, Political) |
SOLD Order |
| 014337 HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON. * New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1932.* Early but not first printing recently rebound in half red morocco and marbled boards with new endpapers. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the recto of the page listing other books by Hemingway: "For Colonel Roy Youmans/(Charles LeRoy)/with all best wishes/from his friend/Ernest Hemingway." Charles Leroy Youmans was the author of DICCIONARIO DE APELLIDOS CASTELLANOS, ORIGEN Y SIGNIFICADO, published in Havana in 1955. A copy of this title was in Hemingway's library in Finca Vigia, Cuba, Hemingway's principal residence from 1939 to 1960. Loosely laid in is an original receipt from Goodspeed's Book Shop from 1983 for the purchase of this book. Old dampstain to bulked fore-edge of text, barely affecting margins of some pages.* Near Fine in a handsome binding. (Modern Firsts, Ernest Hemingway, Signed, Inscribed, Fine Bindings, Fine Binding) |
$5000.00 Order |
| 014379 HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. A FAREWELL TO ARMS. * New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1929.* First Edition.* Original vellum spine and green boards with vellum tips. Copy #48 of 510 SIGNED by the author, Hemingway's only signed and limited edition. An absolutely gorgeous copy, the boards and the vellum both sparkling fresh with the black leather label completely intact and bright. Housed in a new and attractive facsimile slipcase on which the original limitation label has been mounted. Laid in are receipts for purchase of this book from 1932 (private purchase for five dollars) and 1984 (Goodspeed's).* A beautiful, Fine copy of this desirable book. (Modern Firsts, Ernest Hemingway, Signed, Limited, High Spot, Movie Fiction) |
$15,000.00 Order |
| 014328 HOOVER, HERBERT. THE ORDEAL OF WOODROW WILSON. * New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company (1958).* First Edition.* Copy #196 of 500 of the special presentation edition SIGNED by the author on the limitation page.* Fine copy, lacking the slipcase. (Limited, Signed, Presidential, Modern Firsts, Woodrow Wilson, Autographs, History, Americana, Herbert Hoover) |
SOLD Order |
| 014332 HOOVER, HERBERT CLARK. A REMEDY FOR DISAPPEARING GAME FISHES. * New York: Huntington Press 1930.* First Edition.* Cloth-backed marbled boards in original slipcase with paper spine label. Foreword by French Strother. Illustrated with woodcuts by Harry Cimino. Copy #420 of 990, the first publication of the press. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the President on the verso of the front endpaper to Charles Pont "With Kind Regards." Above Hoover's inscription is a signed inscription by the publisher, William Seward, dated 6 October 1936 to Barbara S. Willis King noting that this is the first book of the press. Pont's small bookplate on the front pastedown.* Near Fine in a Very Good slipcase. (Presidential, Signed, Inscribed, Fishing, Modern Firsts, Herbert Hoover, Sports, Limited) |
$750.00 Order |
| 014376 HUGHES, LANGSTON. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS). * New York: 4 July 1942.* Fine two-page letter in Hughes's typical bold penmanship filling both sidesof an 8" x 11-1/2" sheet of plain paper SIGNED and dated 4 July 1942 with his Nicholas Avenue address in New York City. In full: Dear Mrs. Nollenberg,/For a long time now/I have been meaning to/write and tell you how/very much I enjoyed/the few days spent with/you and your husband./I found New Haven and/your flowering trees/delightful--really the/only breath of 'natural'/spring time I've had/this year./You remember I/made a phone call to/New York one evening?/The toll was an even/dollar. I forgot to leave/it, thinking of it only/after I'd gotten on the/train. It's enclosed. For-/give me./Kindly remember me/to the Pierson's, the Donald-/sons, and the Marshall/Stears. And my best/to Mr. Knollenberg." With the envelope hand-addressed by Hughes. Fine letter expressing Hughes'sgreat humility. Holograph letters by Hughes are much scarcer than typed letters.* Creases from folding otherwise Fine. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Letter, African-American, Autographs, African-Amer. Lit., Signatures, Langston Hughes, Modern Poetry) |
$1000.00 Order |
| 014387 JOYCE, JAMES. ULYSSES. * London & Paris: Egoist Press - John Rodker 1922.* First Edition.* The First English Edition, printed in France from the plates of the original edition. Copy #690 of 2000 numbered copies printed on handmade paper, of which some 500 are supposed to have been seized and burnt by United States Customs officials though the evidence for this is not conclusive. In the original blue wraps with the eight pages of "Errata" loosely laid in. The wraps have been professionally reinforced underneath with similar blue paper, most noticably replacing a chunk out of the lower right corner somewhat larger than a silver dollar. In a cloth clamshell box with a gilt-lettered morocco spine label.* Near Fine (Modern Firsts, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Fiction, High Spot, Irish Literature, James Joyce, Ulysses, Limited) |
$4500.00 Order |
| 014364 KELLER, HELEN. TEACHER: ANNE SULLIVAN MACY. A TRIBUTE BY THE FOSTER-CHILD OF HER MIND. * Garden City: Doubleday & Company 1955.* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs. Beautifully INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "To sweet/Jane and Giles Phillips/I send this book, Full of/a heart that cherishes/Teacher, the unquenchable/light of my life/Lovingly,/Helen Keller/October 29th, 1955."* Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Helen Keller, Women's Literature, Blind, Biography, Autobiography, Inscribed, Anne Sullivan Macy) |
SOLD Order |
| 014346 KING, MARTIN LUTHER. STRIDE TOWARD FREEDOM. * New York: Harper & Brothers (1958).* First Edition.* The true First Edition of Martin Luther King's first book. SIGNED on the diagonal by the author on the first blank with the notation "Best Wishes." There are quite a few King books offered that are secretarially signed and a lesser number that have an ink-stamped signature, and alas a seemingly endless supply of copies with an often poorly forged signature, but those that are authentically signed are few and far between. Dustwrapper with light chipping to the spine tips and minor edgewear and soiling.* Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. (First Book, Modern Firsts, African-American, African-American L, Signed, Rare, Autographs, Martin Luther King, Civil Rights) |
SOLD Order |
| 014356 KING, STEPHEN. CARRIE. * Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1974.* First Edition.* First Printing, with all points to book and dustwrapper, of King's first book, basis for two movies, the first starring Sissy Spacek. Book slightly cocked but clean and tight. Dustwrapper complete but for minor chipping at the head of the spine and near the upper front corner.* Near Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, First Book, Horror, Movie Fiction, Stephen King) |
$1500.00 Order |
| 014354 (LAWRENCE, D. H.) GRAZZINI, A. F. THE STORY OF DR. MANENTE BEING THE TENTH AND LAST STORY FROM THE SUPPERS OF A.F. GRAZZINI CALLED IL LASCA. * Florence: G. Orioli (1929).* First Edition.* Original paper covered boards with a design printed in red to the front cover and the spine lettered in red. Illustrated with a portrait frontispiece, one plate, and one map. Translated with an introduction by D. H. Lawrence. This is copy #109 of only 200 SIGNED by the translator on the limitation page. Partly unopened, this copy has the Phoenix bookplate on the front pastedown. Published by the publisher of LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER. The paper covering the spine is partly worn away with about 25% lacking and a few neat repairs. In the original slipcase which has a few splits and is soiled.* Contents tight and clean. About Very Good in a Good slipcase. (Modern Firsts, Limited, D. H. Lawrence, Signed, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Orioli Press) |
SOLD Order |
| 014377 LOWELL, ROBERT [MCCARTHY, EUGENE]. TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS) WITH HOLOGRAPH ADDITIONS TO SENATOR EUGENE MCCARTHY. * Maidstone, Kent: n.d..* Fine letter from Lowell SIGNED with his familiar "Cal" to Senator Eugene McCarthy with a snipe at the Kennedys. In large part: "I meant to write you the next day to say how happy I was about your sudden phone call. It was during the storm of having fired a young man who worked for us and suddenly turned violent (tho not to us) in an insane way--the too perfect servant roaming glistening-eyed, malign and paranoid over the downs of Kent. All that's over. For a moment you seemed the nearest person in the world.... How are your politics? I said to Harriet [his daughter] that one couldn't much trust Teddy [Kennedy], and she said, 'The whole family's bad'.... How is your teaching? Mine is pleasurable and uninspiring- uninspired. Students aren't born with an interest in Wyatt, Raleigh and Donne. I have lots of poems and redone poems. I wonder if I couldn't occupy the rest of my life reducing all my product to one small book? Not quite, but I having [sic] cutting up Notebook." With typed envelope to McCarthy at his 301 First St. address, the old Capitol Hill Hotel across from the Senate Office Building. Lowell once said of McCarthy, "The last thing he wanted to do was to be charismatic. He was a mixture of proud contempt and modest distaste.... Usually the cheers were greater when he came in than when he finished speaking." Lowell moved to Milgate Park in 1972. McCarthy had offices at 301 until the fall of 1973. The letter is dated only December 13 making it likely from 1972.* Normal creases from mailing. Near Fine (Robert Lowell, Modern Firsts, Signed, 20th C. Amer. Lit., Autographs, Eugene McCarthy, Modern Poetry, Presidential, Robert Kennedy) |
SOLD Order |
| 014338 MAILER, NORMAN. THE NAKED AND THE DEAD. * Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library 1979.* Limited Edition reissue bound in full gilt-decorated brown leather with a previously unpublished message to the readers by the author and SIGNED by the author on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of publication.* Fine (Modern Firsts, Limited, WWII Fiction, Signed, First Book, Norman Mailer, Franklin Library, Fine Bindings) |
$250.00 Order |
| 014339 MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET. THE RAZOR'S EDGE. * Garden City: Doubleday Doran 1944.* First Edition.* The true First Edition published on 18 April 1944. The First American TradeEdition was published two days later, and the First English Edition was not published until July 1944. Number 601 of 750 numbered copies SIGNED by the author of this modern classic. Issued without a dustwrapper but with a slipcase, lacking here. Tight, clean copy with usual sunning and rubbing tothe spine, the black leather spine label intact with strong gilt lettering.* Very Good, without the glassine or slipcase. (Modern Firsts, 20th C. Brit. Lit., Fiction, Signed, Limited, Movie Fiction, High Spot, Somerset Maugham, W. S. Maugham) |
SOLD Order |
| 008939 MICHAUX, FRANCOIS ANDRE AND NUTTALL, THOMAS. THE NORTH AMERICAN SYLVA; OR, A DESCRIPTION OF THE FOREST TREES OF THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, AND NOVA SCOTIA.... * Philadelphia: Robert P. Smith 1854.* Six quarto (6-3/4" x 10-3/4") volumes bound in publisher's half green morocco with matching morocco corners and green cloth with an elaborate gilt botanical illustration on each cover. Illustrated with 277 beautiful hand-colored plates, comprised of 156 hand-colored copperplate engravings in the three Michaux volumes and 121 hand-colored lithographs in the three Nuttall volumes. The most important work on American trees prior to 1900, this issue is from the same type-setting as the Second [American] Edition. Michaux's work was first published in 1817-19 with the plates engraved by Redoute and his associate, Bessa, and those plates are used in this edition. Nuttall's work first appeared in 1842-49 supplementing that of Michaux covering trees in the Rocky Mountains, the territory of Oregon, California, and other areas of the U.S. and employing the more advanced technique of lithography instead of engraving. One of the classics of American natural history. Bennett, page 76; Sabin 48695: "It is no exaggeration to remark that it is the most complete work of its kind, and is a production of unrivalled interest and beauty." Plates are bright and fresh; owner name of Ch. W. Noble on each title page. The front cover of the first volume is neatly detached and there is a small piece of leather lacking at the bottom of the spine; all other volumes are tightly bound. Some wear at the corners and at some spine tips and corners; spine edges rubbed.* Contents Fine; bindings Very Good. (Hand-colored, Botanical, Americana, Canada, Trees, Illustrated, Thomas Nuttall, Francois Michaux) |
SOLD Order |
| 014370 [MORSE, SAMUEL F. B.] TUPPER, MARTIN FARQUHAR. PROVERBIAL PHILOSOPHY: A BOOK OF THOUGHTS AND ARGUMENTS SIGNED BY SAMUEL MORSE TO HIS COUSIN A WEEK BEFORE HE MARRIED HER. * New York: Wiley and Putnam 1847.* First Edition.* Two parts bound in one small octavo volume (5" x 7-3/8") in full black morocco; all edges gilt. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front flyleaf: "Miss Sarah Elizabeth Griswold/from her affectionate Cousin/Sam. F. B. Morse/August 1st 1848." Morse married his first wife, Lucretia Walker, on 29 September 1819 in New Hampshire; she died in 1825 after the birth of their third child. Morse married his second cousin, the deaf Sarah Elizabeth Griswold, twenty-six years his junior, on 10 August 1848, or justnine days after inscribing this book. In addition to being an accomplished artist, Morse conceived of the telegraph in 1832 and developed a working model by 1837, though interest was not great in it. In May 1844, Morse senthis famous "What hath God wrought?" message from Washington to Baltimore. In addition Morse published the first American description of the daguerreotype in 1839 and became one of the first Americans to make daguerreotypes in the United States.* Light, scattered foxing; extremities rubbed. Very Good or better (Samuel F. B. Morse, Samuel Morse, Autographs, Signed, Inscribed, Atlantic Cable, Telegraph, Association Copy, Science) |
$3500.00 Order |
| 009640 NIXON, RICHARD. THE MEMOIRS OF RICHARD NIXON. * New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1978).* First Edition.* Beautifully bound in full blue leather with gilt decorations. One of 2500 numbered copies SIGNED in full by the author. Laid in is the publisher's Certificate of Authenticity. The most desirable and scarcest issue of this book.* Fine (Signed, Fine Bindings, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Richard Nixon, Limited, Political, Americana, Autobiography) |
$750.00 Order |
| 014353 NIXON, RICHARD. SUMMONS TO GREATNESS. A COLLAGE OF INSPIRATIONAL THOUGHT AND PRACTICAL IDEAS FROM THE MESSAGES AND ADDRESSES OF RICHARD NIXON. * Washington: Friends of President Nixon (1972).* First Edition.* Quarto, pictorial boards. Illustrated with many photographs, most in color.Inspirational extracts from Nixon's writings and speeches, published before the Watergate debacle. An uncommon Nixon book, especially when SIGNED by the former President, as this copy is on the contents page. Additionally SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Pat Nixon to Chiquita Williams "with our appreciation/and best wishes" and dated "Christmas 1975." Chiquita Williams was apparently on the Nixon's staff at their "Western White House"in San Clemente, California.* Near Fine, as issued without dustwrapper. (Signed, Richard Nixon, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Inscribed, Pat Nixon, Political, Americana, First Ladies) |
$750.00 Order |
| 014374 PERELMAN, S. J. THE ROAD TO MILLTOWN OR, UNDER THE SPREADING ATROPHY. * New York: Simon & Schuster 1957.* First Edition.* A collection of 34 humorous pieces. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper to actress Elizabeth Taylor "from her mute/but passionate admirer" and dated 29 December 1956. This book came from the estate of producer Mike Todd whose death in a plane crash in 1958 ended his year-long marriage to Elizabeth Taylor. Todd produced the film AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS which had a screenplay by Perelman, James Poe, and John Farrow (Mia's father). The film won five Academy Awards including Best Picture and Best Screenplay, Adapted. In a chapter from Perelman's uncompleted autobiography, THE HINDSIGHT SAGA, which was published in the posthumous THE LAST LAUGH, Perelman described some time spent with Taylor and Todd, much to the detriment of Todd, including a humorous account of Todd trying to impress Taylor's two young sons with a large and expensive model of a navy destroyer that ultimately goes amok in their swimming pool requiring a servant "to beat it with sticks till it subsides."* Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. (Signed, Modern Firsts, Humor, S. J. Perelman, New Yorker, Algonquin Club, Inscribed, Elizabeth Taylor, Association Copy) |
SOLD Order |
| 014333 PIRSIG, ROBERT M. ZEN AND THE ART OF MOTORCYCLE MAINTENANCE: AN INQUIRY INTO VALUES. * Norwalk, CT: Easton Press (1999).* Author's immensely popular first book, an adventure of the spirit, issued here in a SIGNED limited edition by the Easton Press bound in gilt-decorated full black leather.* Fine (Modern Firsts, First Book, NonFiction, Literary Firsts, Autobiography, Signed, Limited, Fine Binding, Easton Press) |
$250.00 Order |
| 011898 PLATH, SYLVIA. ORIGINAL ART ACCOMPLISHED WHEN PLATH WAS 8 AND 9 YEARS OLD. 1941 and 1942.* Three pencil drawings, executed when Plath was eight and nine years old, shortly after the death of her father, Otto, in 1940. It was at this young age that Plath first retreated into the worlds of both poetry and art: her first poem was published in THE BOSTON HERALD in 1941, the same year that adrawing of hers, of a plump lady in a feathered hat, won a dollar prize in another newspaper contest. Plath has claimed that it was her mother's reading Matthew Arnold's "The Forsaken Merman" to her that sparked her poetic imagination, and the first drawing here, "Mer-maid Land," is an underwater scene of a mermaid, fish and castle, with the mermaid shown again, larger, on a fold-over leaf. SIGNED "Sylvia July 20, 1941." In 1941,Plath was flower girl at her Aunt Dorothy's wedding; in 1942 she performed the same role for her Uncle Frank. The second drawing is of a bride, in profile, in wedding dress, and is SIGNED "Sylvia" and dated "1942" by Plath's mother, Aurelia. The final drawing, of a woman preparing to curtsey, is described on the verso by Plath's mother: "Sylvia drew this to illustrate the costume planned for the Minuet Group in the Pageant given May 1942. Sylvia was in the group." Aurelia (presumably) has also written "Keep" on the front. This drawing is also in pencil, but with the costume colored in orange crayon. The first drawing is approximately 5 1/2" x 5"; the second and third each 4" x 6". The first and third show some foxing (the latter with one closed edge tear); the second some even acidification.* Very Good and most unusual. (Sylvia Plath, Signed, Modern Poetry, Original Art, Modern Firsts, Original Drawings, Juvenalia) |
$8500.00 Order |
| 014388 REICHENBACH, DR. A[NTON] B[ENEDICT]. PRAFTISCHE NATURGESCHICHTE DER VOGEL FUR GEBILDETE ALLER STANDE. * Leipzig: Gebhardt & Reisland 1855.* New Edition.* Quarto (7-1/4" x 10-1/4") in contemporary half morocco and cloth with brass corners; [1], 740, [89 plates]. Illustrated with 89 hand-colored plates, as called for on the title page. A portion of the author's UNIVERSUM DES THIERREICHS. PRACTISCHE NATURGESCHICHTE DER MENSCHEN UND DER THIERE, Leipzig, 1845-50, issued separately with a new title page. Graesse: TRESOR DE LIVRES RARES ET PRECIEUX, volume 6 (1865) page 70. Attractive plates, most with several birds per plate. Some plates a bit darkened, but most bright and fresh. Spine faded and rubbed.* Very Good (19th Century, Illustrated, Natural History, Ornithology, Hand-colored, Birds) |
SOLD Order |
| 014326 ROBINSON, JACKIE. BASEBALL HAS DONE IT. * Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company (1964).* First Edition.* Black major leaguers including Hank Aaron, Frank Robinson, and Ernie Banks are interviewed by Jackie Robinson, certainly one of the most influential men ever to swing a bat, about their experiences in baseball. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "Best wishes-- I hope/you enjoy 'Baseball Has/Done It'/Jackie Robinson." Slightly cocked. Dustwrapper complete with minor edgewear and short closed tears on the rear.* Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Signed, Baseball, Sports, African-American, Jackie Robinson, Autographs, Inscribed) |
SOLD Order |
| 014331 ROOSEVELT, ELEANOR. THIS I REMEMBER. * New York: Harper & Brothers (1949).* First Edition.* Illustrated with photographs. Copy #653 of 1000 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. This copy with both the original glassine, which has roughly an inch on one side lacking, and the slipcase which is lightly soiled.* Bright, close to Fine copy in Very Good glassine and slipcase. (Eleanor Roosevelt, Americana, Autographs, Signed, Presidential, First Ladies, Limited, Women's Literature, Modern Firsts) |
$2500.00 Order |
| 014361 [ROOSEVELT, ELEANOR] MEYER, AGNES E. OUT OF THESE ROOTS. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN WOMAN. * Boston: Little, Brown (1953).* First Edition.* Autobiography by this journalist, close friend of Thomas Mann, who often found herself at odds with the Roosevelt administration. SIGNED by the author and interestingly by Eleanor Roosevelt on the front endpaper. About Mrs. Roosevelt, Meyer says in this book: "We were political enemies for the time being.... The thing that even Mrs. Roosevelt's most hostile critics cannot take away from her, is her womanly dignity, that quality of self-control which in more civilized days entitled a woman to be called a lady.... There is no woman whose advice I value more than that of Mrs. Roosevelt." Slight smudge to the very end of Roosevelt's signature.* Near Fine in a close to Very Good dustwrapper. (Eleanor Roosevelt, Journalism, Politics, Signed, Presidential, First Ladies, Autobiography, Women's Literature, Modern Firsts) |
$750.00 Order |
Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $9 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.
CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com
| 1st Page | Previous Page | Back to Top | Next Page | Last Page |
Site last updated 03-30-2008 14:13:14 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |