|
Our Spring Catalogue contains 77 select items, ranging from exceptional Signed Presidential books to beautiful Hand-colored Plate books to unique items such as drawings done by Sylvia Plath when she was 8 and Casey Stengel's handwritten notes for his Hall of Fame induction speech. There are also Inscribed copies of SISTER CARRIE, ASK THE DUST, DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON, and THE JUNGLE, as well as books signed by Martin Luther King, Jr., Samuel Morse, William Carlos Williams, Virginia Woolf, and W. B. Yeats. A nice and scarce Second Edition of Adam Smith's THE WEALTH OF NATIONS is added for good measure. Future catalogues will feature author collections of Thomas Merton, Carl Sandburg, Thornton Wilder, and others, as well as fine early printed books and exceptional 19th Century British and American literary items.
You may also use our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
| 014380 ADDAMS, CHARLES. NIGHTCRAWLERS. * New York: Simon & Schuster 1957.* First Edition.* Second Printing of this haunting collection of cartoons by the creator of The Addams Family. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the pagewith the printed depiction of Pugsley to actress Katherine Cornell "with admiration" and dated 1958. Addams has also drawn the little girl, Wednesday (played by Christina Ricci in the film), holding a small dinosauron a leash below the printed image of Pugsley.* Very Good in a Fair dustwrapper with attractive front panel. (Humor, Cartoons, Modern Firsts, New Yorker, Charles Addams, Signed, Inscribed, Original Drawing, Association Copy) |
$1500.00 Order |
| 014366 (ANTHONY, SUSAN B.) HARPER, IDA HUSTED. THE LIFE AND WORK OF SUSAN B. ANTHONY INCLUDING PUBLIC ADDRESSES, HER OWN LETTERS AND MANY FROM HER CONTEMPORARIES.... * Indianapolis & Kansas City: The Bowen-Merrill Co. 1899 & 1898.* First Edition.* The first two volumes of three, with the last not published until 1908, two years after Anthony's death. Recent brown morocco, preserving on the front panels the gilt medallion profile portrait of Anthony from the original binding; all edges gilt. Illustrated with frontispiece portraits of Anthony and other plates and facsimiles. Each volume is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by this principal leader of the woman suffrage movement in the United States on the front endpapers to a suffragist from Michigan. In the first volume, Anthony has written: "Mrs. Olivia B. Hall/Ann Arbor- Michigan-/From her affectionate friend & coworker/Susan B. Anthony/Rochester N.Y./Jan. 1, 1899." On the same date she also INSCRIBED the second volume: "Mrs. Olivia B. Hall/Ann Arbor- Michigan-/May the New Year bring/added causes for happiness to/her and all the loved ones of her chome/circle & to all homes- is the wish of her/affectionate friend & coworker/Susan B. Anthony/Rochester N.Y./Jan. 1, 1899." Books inscribed by this great American have become quite scarce.* Fine copies with great inscriptions. (Susan B. Anthony, Signed, Inscribed, Women's Liberation, Feminism, Feminist Literature, Women, History, Americana) |
$8500.00 Order |
| 014391 BAIRD, SPENCER. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA; THE DESCRIPTIONS OF SPECIES BASED CHIEFLY ON THE COLLECTIONS IN THE MUSEUM OF THE SMITHSONIAN. * Salem, MA: Naturalist's Book Agency 1870.* Second Edition.* First published in 1860, this edition has some changes. Two quarto (8-1/4" x 11-1/4") volumes bound in later library buckram with numbers in white ink on the spines, perforated stamps on the title pages, and occasional small ink stamps scattered in the text; three plates have a small ink stamp on the bottom margin but the other plates are unstamped. Illustrated with 100 hand-colored plates of birds. According to Zimmer (page 33), the main body of text is identical to that in the ninth volume of the U. S. Pacific Railroad Surveys. Also 33 plates are from the Survey, some of them retouched or retitled; 24 are similarly from the U. S. and Mexican Boundary Survey report; and the remainder are new or newly drawn. Attractive plates, many but not all with light to moderate foxing and spotting; many tissue guards still present. Six plates have some paper adhesion to them with two with the tissue guards adhered still at portions. We spent a little time carefully removing the paper from two plates, and if one is willing to spend the time, most if not all of the paper can be removed without damaging the plates.* About Very Good (Ornithology, Birds, Hand-colored, Illustrated, Color Plates, Americana, Smithsonian, 19th Century) |
$1000.00 Order |
| 014348 BEN-GURION, DAVID. ISRAEL: A PERSONAL HISTORY. * New York: Funk & Wagnalls (1971).* First Edition.* The United Jewish Appeal Commemorative Edition bound in blue gilt-decorated cloth and SIGNED by Israel's first prime minister on the front endpaper which bears a printed presentation to Mr. and Mrs. Milton C. Borenstein of the 1972 United Jewish Appeal Study Conference. Borenstein, an inventor and the first Jewish trustee of Boston College, was the founder of the United States Holocaust Museum in Washington, D.C. Illustrated with photographs.* Fine in lightly soiled, about Fine slipcase. (Signed, Autograph, Limited, Judaica, Jewish History, Modern Firsts, Historical, David Ben-Gurion, Autographs) |
$2500.00 Order |
| 014352 BEN-GURION, DAVID. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH. * First Edition.* Visually stunning and large (27-1/2" x 24") framed lithograph print of the first Prime Minister of Israel and signer of their Declaration of Independence. SIGNED by the subject in pencil on the white border beneath the image and by the artist, Herbert Davidson, in the lower right corner of the image which is of a proudly defiant Ben-Gurion in khaki shirt with the Israeli flag waving in the near background and the desert, clouds and mountains in the far background. Numbered 212 of 500 in the lower left corner. Dated 1973 on a small brass plaque at the bottom center of the frame. A striking image and fairly spectacular presentation.* Fine, matted and framed. (Signed, Autograph, Limited, Judaica, Jewish History, Lithograph, Historical, David Ben-Gurion, Signed Print) |
SOLD Order |
| 014336 CARNEGIE, ANDREW. AN AMERICAN FOUR-IN-HAND IN BRITAIN. * New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1914.* Reprint.* Decorated red cloth. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "To Robert Scott/with kind regards/Andrew Carnegie/Oct 19th 1918." Robert Scott was Carnegie's gardener at ShadoR-brook and was in charge of floral arrangements at Carnegie's funeral. Laid in is a small original black-and-white photograph of Carnegie and Scott's father planting a commemorative tree with Scott's pencil notes on the verso. Also laid in is a black-bordered calling card of Mrs. Carnegie's with the following holograph additions, likely in her hand: "With kindest greetings to Peggy" and below her name "Mr. & Mrs. Roswell Miller." Margaret Carnegie, the only child of Andrew Carnegie, was 21 when her father died. Her marriage to Roswell Miller ended in divorce.* Minor sunning to spine. Near Fine (Business, Finance, Signed, Andrew Carnegie, Americana, Philanthorpy, Inscribed, England, Americana) |
$1500.00 Order |
| 014327 CARTER, JIMMY. THE NOBEL PEACE PRIZE LECTURE. * New York: Simon & Schuster (2002).* First Edition.* The true first printing and without the remainder mark. SIGNED by the author in full "Jimmy Carter" on the page with the publisher's logo. Recentbooks signed with Carter's full name are quite uncommon and usually only done for people he knows, as was this one.* Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Presidential, Signed, James Earl Carter, Modern Firsts, Literary Firsts, Jimmy Carter, Nobel Peace Prize) |
$250.00 Order |
| 014359 CARTER, JIMMY/ROSALYN; EISENHOWER, MAMIE; FORD, GERALD/BETTY; JOHNSON, LADY BIRD; KENNEDY, JACKIE; NIXON, DICK; TRUMAN, BESS. THE WHITE HOUSE: AN HISTORIC GUIDE. * Washington: White House Historical Assoc 1963.* Fourth Edition.* Large thin octavo (7" x 10-1/8") profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs. SIGNED on the title page by three Presidents--Richard Nixon, Gerald R. Ford, and Jimmy Carter--and by six First Ladies--Jacqueline Kennedy, Bess Truman, Mamie Doud Eisenhower, Lady Bird Johnson, Betty Ford, and Rosalyn Carter. A one-of-a-kind grouping of White House residents spanning 35 years. Book rubbed and bumped at corners; dustwrapper with some soiling, a small chip at the base of the spine, and mild edgewear.* About Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper. Remarkable copy! (Signed, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Autographs, First Ladies, Jackie Kennedy, Gerald Ford, Bess Truman, Betty Ford) |
$3000.00 Order |
| 014355 DARWIN, CHARLES. THE VARIATION OF ANIMALS AND PLANTS UNDER DOMESTICATION. * New York: Orange Judd & Company (1868).* First American.* Two volumes in publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering on the spines: [ii], iv, [iii]-iv, [v]-x, [11]-494 pages plus 6 pages of ads; viii, [9]-568, plus 8 pages of ads. The First American Edition, published in the same year as the First English Edition. Illustrated with wood engravings in the text.* Remarkably Fine, clean set, inside and out. (Charles Darwin, Natural History, Evolution, Science) |
$600.00 Order |
| 014371 DREISER, THEODORE. MY CITY. * New York: Horace Liveright [1929].* First Edition.* Tall, thin folio (11-1/4" x 15-1/4") in cloth-backed wood-grained boards, housed in the original box reproducing the cover of the book. Illustrated with eight etchings in color by Max Pollak. Dreiser's homage to New York City limited to 275 copies SIGNED by the author. This is copy #2 and noted in ink as an "Author's Copy." It is also INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the authoron the limitation page: "For Marguerite Harris/with my thanks fo/your devoted part/in all this/Dreiser/N.Y. Dec 16- 1929." Marguerite Tjader Harris was a beautiful writer who was chosen by Dreiser in 1944 to be his creative assistant to help him finish THE BULWARK. Harris, a devoted admirer, took on the task of helping him finish the novel that would provide a financial rescue for the author as well as capping his long, literary career. Light spotting to front cover, not atypical for this title. Box with edgewear but complete.* Near Fine in Good original box and with a fine association. (Signed, Inscribed, Limited, Modern Firsts, Theodore Dreiser, Association Copy, Max Pollack, New York City, Illustrated) |
$1500.00 Order |
| 014350 DREISER, THEODORE. SISTER CARRIE. * New York: Boni & Liveright (1925).* Reprint.* A scarce book in its true First Edition of 1900, this is a fairly early copy of a book rarely found signed let alone with such a superb presentation. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "For/George W. Wilder/-The book that/introduced me - but/twenty years after/from/Theodore Dreiser/N.Y. April - 1926." Wilder, president of Butterick Publications, met Dreiser in June 1907, and on the basis of his growing reputation for SISTER CARRIE, hired him as editor-in-chief of his magazine THE DELINEATOR. Dreiser's statement of purpose published in the September issue of the magazine centered around woman's mastery of her own destiny, and he dedicated the publication "to strengthening her in her moral fight for righteousness in the world." Many of the magazine's readerswere mothers, and one of the first series of articles that Dreiser commissioned was on the care and feeding of infants by Dr. Leonard K. Hirschberg, articles largely written by H. L. Mencken. Dreiser's relationship with Mencken eventually became one of the most interesting literary relationships of the twentieth century. A wonderful opportunity toobtain an outstanding assocation copy of one of the groundbreaking literaryworks of the twentieth century. Area of discoloration to the cloth at the upper right front corner; spine mildly sunned.* Very Good or better with a fine association. (Signed, Inscribed, High Spot, Modern Firsts, Theodore Dreiser, Association Copy, Presentation Copy) |
$5000.00 Order |
| 014335 EISENHOWER, DWIGHT. CRUSADE IN EUROPE. * Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1948.* Early printing of the First Trade Edition. Illustrated with photographs. SIGNED by the author on a five-star bookplate with a typed inscription "To Ted Laymon/With best wishes."* About Fine in a Good dustwrapper. (Military, WWII, Modern Firsts, Signed, Presidential, Autographs, Signed Bookplate, World War II, Dwight Eisenhower) |
SOLD Order |
| 014341 FANTE, JOHN. ASK THE DUST. * New York: Stackpole Sons (1939).* First Edition.* Fante's much acclaimed first book, made into a movie starring Colin Farrell and Salma Hayek. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper: "Inscribed to RW Lillis/with the hope that he/enjoys this book/J. Fante/Los Angeles/Nov. 14, 1939." A scarce book, especially when signed. Spine a bit sunned with three small nicks.* Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. (Modern Firsts, Inscribed, Fiction, Signed, First Book, John Fante, Movie Fiction, High Spot, High Spots) |
$7500.00 Order |
| 014369 FOCH, MARSHAL FERDINAND (FOCH, MARECHAL F.). DE LA CONDUITE DE LA GUERRE. LA MANOEUVRE POUR LA BATAILLE. * Nancy - Paris - Strasbourg: Berger-Levrault 1919.* Fifth Edition.* Original wraps bound into cloth at an early date. Illustrated with thirteenmaps and charts. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Below Foch's signature is this handwritten SIGNED statement: "This volume was signed as a [?] by/Ferdinand Foch, Marichal de France, at/Columbia University, 19 Nov. 1921, immediately/after receiving the degree of Doctor of Laws,/for which degree, I, as Chairman of the/Bd. of Trustees had proposed him./Wm. Barclay Parsons." Parsons, an engineer who designed the Cape Cod Canal, was also Chief Engineer of the New York Rapid Transit Commission, and as such responsible for the construction of the New York Subway system. Foch served as general in the French Army during World War I and was made Marshal of France in its final year, 1918. Shortly after the start of the Spring Offensive, Germany's final attempt to win the war, Foch was chosen as Supreme Commander of the Allied Armies, a position that he held until 11 November 1918, when he accepted the German Surrender. Parson's bookplate on the front pastedown.* Aging of cheap paper, but otherwise close to Fine. (Military, WWI, Modern Firsts, Signed, Marshall Foch, Autographs, New York Subways, World War I, French Army) |
$1500.00 Order |
| 014329 FORD, GERALD R. HUMOR AND THE PRESIDENCY. * New York: Arbor House/Ultamarine 1987.* First Edition.* Specially bound in leather-backed marbled boards for Ultamarine Publishing.Illustrated with drawings. Copy #28 of 150 numbered copies SIGNED by the author as "Gerald R. Ford" on the limitation page.* Fine, as issued. (Limited, Signed, Presidential, Modern Firsts, Gerald Ford, Autographs, Humor, Americana) |
SOLD Order |
| 014349 FORD, GERALD R. HUMOR AND THE PRESIDENCY. * New York: Arbor House (1987).* First Edition.* Illustrated with drawings. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper.* Fine in Fine dustwrapper. (Signed, Presidential, Modern Firsts, Gerald Ford, Autographs, Humor, Americana) |
SOLD Order |
| 013227 FORD, GERALD R. A TIME TO HEAL. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GERALD R. FORD. * Norwalk, CT: Easton Press (1987).* Reissue of Ford's book beautifully bound in full red leather with numerous gold elephants stamped on the front and rear covers and SIGNED in full by the former President. Laid in is the 8-page pamphlet by Henry Kissinger that serves as an introduction.* Fine (Signed, Fine Bindings, Modern Firsts, Presidential, Gerald Ford, Easton Press, Political, Americana, Autobiography) |
$500.00 Order |
| 014360 FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. POLITICAL, MISCELLANEOUS AND PHILOSOPHICAL PIECES.... * London: J. Johnson 1779.* First Edition.* Now First Collected, with Explanatory Plates, Notes, and an Index to the Whole. Octavo (5-1/8" x 8-1/2"), Small Paper copy, in early twentieth century half brown morocco with matching corners, five raised bands, gilt rules and lettering; all edges gilt; xii, 567, (7) pages. THE ONLY EDITION OF FRANKLIN'S WRITINGS PUBLISHED DURING HIS LIFETIME AND WITH HIS CONSENT. Howes F-330, Sabin 25565. Admiration for Franklin and sympathy for the American cause likely prompted Englishman Benjamin Vaughan to plan a volumeof Franklin's political works as a companion to EXPERIMENTS & OBSERVATIONS ON ELECTRICITY, published very successfully in England by Newbery in 1774. Letters relating to the proposed work date from late 1776. Problems of distance and political climate delayed publication, but Franklin's assignment to the Court of France simplified matters. The publication delaydid, however, permit the inclusion of several scientific and other works not originally planned. Printing was finally begun in September 1779, with publication by late November, amid many late changes and additions which resulted in a lengthy "Addenda and Corrigenda," and an appendix that includes several of Franklin's letters about the Crown's persecution of the Massachusetts colony and the Congress's stirring to action in response.With three engraved plates and a folding chart. Lacks an engraved portrait frontispiece of Franklin. Title page with small hole above imprint; it and next leaf reinforced at fore-margin with some chipping but no loss of text.* Very Good in an attractive, close to Fine binding. (Americana, Benjamin Franklin, Philosophy, Science, American Politics, 18th Century, American Revolution) |
SOLD Order |
| 014372 FREUD, SIGMUND. UBER SPINALGANGLIEN UND RUCKENMARK DES PETROMYZON [ON THE SPINAL GANGLIA AND SPINAL CORD OF PETROMYZON]. * [Vienna]: [Hof- und Staatsdruckerei] [1878].* First Edition.* Offprint from SITZUNGSBERICHTE DER MATHEMATISCH-NATURWISSENSCHAFTLICHEN CLASSE DER KAISERLICHEN AKADEMIE DER WISSENSCHAFTEN, LXXVIII, Band I. Original brown printed wraps bound into black buckram with gilt lettering on the front cover; 87 pages and 4 folding lithograph plates by F. Schima after Freud. The First Separate Edition of Freud's third paper, published while still a medical student under the guidance of physiologist Ernst von Brucke. Freud's work was a significant contribution to the data used by the scientific community to establish the evolutionary continuity of all organisms. Freud's drawings also convey his belief in the persistence of primitive structures in the fully developed organism, a connection brought to greater light by his reference to this very study when illustrating the concept of Fixation in his INTRODUCTORY LECTURES ON PSYCHOANALYSIS. Minor chipping to wrappers; slight foxing to margins of plates.* Near Fine (Modern Firsts, Sigmund Freud, Psychology, Biology, Neurology, Science, Psychiatry, Medicine, Evolution) |
$1000.00 Order |
| 010341 GENTRY, THOMAS. NESTS AND EGGS OF BIRDS OF THE UNITED STATES. * Philadelphia: J. A. Wagenseller 1882.* First Edition.* Quarto (9" x 11-1/2") bound in original publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and a handsome and elaborate gilt depiction of hummingbirds at a nest on the front cover. Illustrated with a portrait of the author, a detailed chromolithographic title page, and 54 gorgeous chromolithographs of birds and their nests with eggs, each protected with atissue guard. Bennett (p. 44): "Drawings done chiefly by Mr. Edwin Sheppardof the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, acknowledged as the best ornithological artist in America." Inner hinges and spine tips professionally reinforced.* Superb copy of a beautiful book! (Ornithology, Birds, Chromolithographs, Illustrated, Color Plates, Americana, Bird Eggs) |
$3000.00 Order |
| 014389 GENTRY, THOMAS. NESTS AND EGGS OF BIRDS OF THE UNITED STATES. * Philadelphia: J. A. Wagenseller (1882).* First Edition.* Quarto (8-1/2" x 11-1/2") bound in later library buckram with white numbers at the base of the spine, an ink number on the title page, and a small ink stamp on the front endpaper. There are no other library markings.Illustrated with a detailed chromolithographic title page and 54 gorgeous chromolithographs of birds and their nests with eggs, about half still protected with a tissue guard. Bennett (p. 44): "Drawings done chiefly by Mr. Edwin Sheppard of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, acknowledged as the best ornithological artist in America." This is an unusual, and likely later, issue of this title as the date does not appear on the title page as it has on all other copies we have handled. Binding issturdy if not attractive. Contents are generally clean. Several plates haveshort tears, all but one in the margins not affecting the images.* Very Good or better. (Ornithology, Birds, Chromolithographs, Illustrated, Color Plates, Americana, Bird Eggs, Thomas Gentry) |
$1500.00 Order |
| 014390 GENTRY, THOMAS. NESTS AND EGGS OF BIRDS OF THE UNITED STATES. * Philadelphia: J. A. Wagenseller (1882).* First Edition.* Quarto (8-1/2" x 11-1/2") bound in later library buckram with gilt numbers and lettering on the spine, a blindstamp on the title page, and an ink stamp on the top edge of the bulked text as well as a small ink stamp on the bottom margin of the last page of text; bar code and pocket removal on the later rear free endpaper. There are no other library markings. Illustrated with a detailed chromolithographic title page and 54 gorgeous chromolithographs of birds and their nests with eggs, nearly all protected with a tissue guard. Bennett (p. 44): "Drawings done chiefly by Mr. Edwin Sheppard of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, acknowledged as the best ornithological artist in America." A likely later issue of thistitle as the date does not appear on the title page as it has on nearly allof the other copies we have handled. Binding is sturdy if not attractive. Contents are bright and fresh.* Near Fine (Ornithology, Birds, Chromolithographs, Illustrated, Color Plates, Americana, Bird Eggs, Thomas Gentry) |
$2000.00 Order |
| 014382 GRAINGER, PERCY. SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH WITH HOLOGRAPH MUSICAL QUOTATION. 10 October 1941.* Handsome 8" x 10" original silver print photograph in an old frame of a serious Grainger looking at the camera. Nicely and clearly INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the subject in the blank area to his right: "To/Edna V. McLoughlin/in sincere admiration/of her inspired &/outstanding work for/musical progress/& in happy memory/of the concerts of/October 10, 1941/from/Percy Grainger." Below his name Grainger has written four bars ofunidentified music. There is a word written below the music, but it is very faint and appears to be in another hand, likely the photographer's. But for a few letters that are light but still readable, the writing is dark and strong.* Not examined out of frame but appears Fine. (Percy Grainger, Autographs, Signed, Modern Composers, Music, Modern Firsts, Signed Photograph, Inscribed) |
$1000.00 Order |
| 014394 GUERIN M. F. E. DICTIONNAIRE PITTORESQUE D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE ET DES PHENOMENES DE LA NATURE.... * Paris: Bureau de Souscription 1833-1834.* First Edition.* CONTENANT L'HISTOIRE DES ANIMAUX, DES VEGETAUX, DES MINERAUX, DES METEORES,DES PRINCIPAUX PHENOMENES PHYSIQUES ET DES CURIOSITES NATURELLES, AVEC DES DETAILS SUR L'EMPLOI DES PRODUCTIONS DES TROIS REGNES DANS LES USAGES DE LAVIE, LES ARTS ET METIERS ET LES MANUFACTURES. Quarto (7-1/2" x 11-3/4") volumes, eight (of nine, lacks volume 4,) of text bound in seven and two ofplates, in contemporary half morocco for the atlas volumes and cloth and boards for the text volumes. Text in French, printed in two columns per page. Illustrated with 709 (of 720) plates, 684 of which are beautifully hand-colored by a contemporary hand. Nearly half of the plates with tissue guards. Even, light browning to the paper of some of the plates, very occasional spotting, but most of the plates are bright and clean with wonderful coloring. Some rubbing to bindings. One text volume with old dampstaining within and without. Both atlas volumes are now loose in their bindings.* Very Good with lovely plates indeed. (19th Century, Illustrated, Natural History, Ornithology, Hand-colored, Birds, Dictionary, Fish, Animals) |
$10,000.00 Order |
| 014330 HARRER, HEINRICH. SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET. * New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1954.* First Edition.* The true first edition with a priced dustwrapper and no book club blindstamp on the rear cover. This copy with Richard Tobin's ownership signature in pencil on the front endpaper and INSCRIBED and SIGNED in New York in April 1954 to both Tobin and his wife by the author who also adds two lines in Tibetan. Tobin was editor of the SATURDAY REVIEW OF LITERATUREand an author of several books himself. As a young journalist he attended the execution of Bruno Richard Hauptmann, the accused and convicted kidnapper of the Lindbergh baby.* Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper with minor wear. (Heinrich Harrer, Signed, Inscribed, Association Copy, Travel, Modern Firsts, Movie, Tibet, Mountain Climbing) |
SOLD Order |
Terms: Checks and money orders welcomed, or you may use your Visa, Mastercard, Discover, or American Express card using our SECURE CREDIT CARD ORDERING SYSTEM by first locating the item with our OUR FAST SEARCH ENGINE
Shipping: Domestic shipping charges: $9 for first book; $5.00 each thereafter. International charges handled on an individual case. All books shipped upon receipt of payment or clearance of funds if a new customer. Institutions may be billed. Domestic packages usually shipped via UPS or Priority Mail. International shipments are made via Courier Service or in some cases U.S.P.O. Air or Global Priority. Please let us know if you have specialized shipping requirements.
CHARLES AGVENT
291 Linden Road
Mertztown, PA 19539
610-682-4750
agvent@erols.com
| 1st Page | Previous Page | Back to Top | Next Page | Last Page |
Site last updated 03-30-2008 14:13:14 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |